How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kerry Your Own Question

Kerry
Kerry, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  35 years in Nursing: OB/GYN, Peds, Oncology, hospice, Ortho, Neuro, Addiction, Recovery, Geriatrics,
169559
Type Your Health Question Here...
Kerry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hair bleach burn

Resolved Question:

About 4 months ago I was bleaching my hair and got some of the bleach solution on my wrist (peroxide I guess?), under the plastic glove. I didn't rinse it off right away and developed a rash-like irritation. At times it dries out and I think it's going away, but it comes back each time. It's red and slightly raised and itchy. From time to time there is a little liquid in the raised bumps. What should I do?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Kerry replied 9 years ago.

Irritants


Unlike allergic contact dermatitis, irritant contact dermatitis--a more common type--is a nonallergic inflammatory skin reaction caused by exposure to irritating substances that actually damage the skin. Not everyone develops allergies, but everybody's skin can become irritated if abused. Contact with strong irritants, such as acid or lye, can result in blisters, erosion and ulcers within minutes or hours. For weaker irritants, such as soaps or detergents, exposure over days or weeks may be necessary before eczema develops. Any substance can act as an irritant if it is concentrated enough and if the skin is exposed to it long enough.


The eczema usually starts with a red, itchy rash and progresses to tiny blisters that ooze.


Doctors can usually distinguish contact dermatitis from other types of dermatitis by its unusual pattern. The eruption often appears with clear-cut margins, acute angles, and geometric outlines, although poison ivy and other poison plants cause lines or groups of blisters.


Though the configuration of the rash aids in diagnosis, it's not so easy to determine whether an allergy or irritant is involved. The skin reaction produced by either, especially when mild, frequently looks the same. Redness or an itchy rash may be the first sign. However, blisters that weep or form a crust, along with swelling, are more likely to appear in allergic dermatitis, such as poison ivy. As the inflammation lessens, the skin may scale and become temporarily thickened. When the dermatitis becomes chronic, the skin becomes dry, thickened and cracking.


Sometimes, if the inflammation with mild irritants continues for a long time, the original irritation disappears because the skin becomes hardened.


Treatment


For self-treatment of mild contact dermatitis, a .5 percent hydrocortisone topical preparation (ointment, cream or lotion) can be applied to the skin to relieve the itchiness, redness, scaling, and swelling. Because these formerly prescription-only medications had a good safety record, FDA approved them for over-the-counter sale in 1979 on the recommendation of the Advisory Review Panel on OTC Topical Analgesic, Antirheumatic, Otic, Burn and Sunburn Prevention Treatment Drug Products. A petition to make 1 percent topical hydrocortisone drug products available for over-the-counter sale is currently being evaluated by the agency.


The labeling of the OTC products states that if symptoms worsen or persist longer than seven days, a doctor should be consulted. (Occasionally, bacterial or fungal infections superimpose themselves on the dermatitis.) The labeling also cautions against internal use and use on children under 2 years. Lubricating creams or lotions, preferably preservative- and lanolin-free, can be used to prevent cracking and dryness, especially of the hands, and the irritating factor or allergen should be avoided whenever possible.


Severe cases should be seen by a doctor. Stronger concentrations of topical corticosteroid preparations or oral corticosteroids, such as prednisone, may be prescribed. If there's a secondary infection, an oral antibiotic may be necessary.


When inflammation has gone on for a long time, an extended period of convalescence is often necessary. "I tell my patients it's like skin that's been burned after sitting on a hot stove," comments dermatologist Shelley. "You've got to allow time for the skin to heal itself."


http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/fdacderm.html


Hope that helps!


Kerry

Kerry, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: 35 years in Nursing: OB/GYN, Peds, Oncology, hospice, Ortho, Neuro, Addiction, Recovery, Geriatrics,
Kerry and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery