How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AnnlynnRN Your Own Question

AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience:  RN - 16 years in ICU & Critical Care (Cardiac, Neurology, Trauma, & Medical/Surgical ICU.)
64436
Type Your Health Question Here...
AnnlynnRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HIV

Resolved Question:

If you go for a check-up at the doctor's and they do a routine blood work,if there was something wrong with your blood, like if you may have HIV, will the test results show up like something is not right in your blood? AND THEY WOULD WANT TO DO FURTHER TEST, OR DOES ROUTINE BLOOD SHOW NO ABNORMALTIES OF HIV
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 9 years ago.

Most of the time, routine blood work does not include a test for HIV.



You, or anyone, who even suspects that they may have been exposed to
HIV should be tested.  If they test positive -- they have an
obligation to see that all of their sexual partners are informed.



Early testing and treatment provides the greatest chance for long-term
survival -- and for avoiding, or at least delaying, full-blown AIDS.



Let me know if you need more input.  If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... I would really appreciate your honoring my
efforts by 'pushing the button' and Accepting this answer.



Good Luck!



Steve


 










Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Oreport's Post: But you didn't answer my question. I understand you have be tested to only know for sure, but will routine blood show that there is something not normal going on???
Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 9 years ago.

Routine blood work will show abnormalities for whatever enzymes are
being tested -- I am not aware of any possible pattern of lab
values (from from typical bloodwork) which would signal the presence of HIV.



Are you afraid of what an aids blood test might show -- or are you embarrassed to ask for an aids test?



If you are embarrassed -- remember that there are many 'innocent' ways to become exposed to HIV.



If you are afraid of being HiIV Positive -- not knowing will not stop
the desease.  It's better to know for your loved ones' sake as
well -- so that, if necessary -- you can do everything possible to
reduce the risk of their being exposed as well.



If I'm still missing part of your question (or the reason behind it) -- or if you need more input -- please let me know.



If not, thanks for the opportunity to assist you... I would really
appreciate your honoring my efforts by 'pushing the button' and
Accepting this answer.



Good Luck!



Steve 













Expert:  AnnlynnRN replied 9 years ago.
 

DearCustomer

There are routine blood tests that clue a doctor into a possiblity of
HIV.  For example, a CBC (complete blood count) is a very common
blood test that is used to diagnose a number of illnesses ranging from
leukema to infection to anema, etc.  It cannot directly confirm or
diagnose HIV, though.



A CBC is a common blood test that works by counting your red blood
cells, your white blood cells, and your platelets.  This count is
done by a machine in a lab.  For example, if your total white
blood cell count is high, it is highly indicitive that the patient has
of some type of infection.  If your red blood cell count is low,
it is indictive of anema or substantial blood loss.  These are
just a few examples.



With a CBC, the doctor can take the test a step further by ordering what is called a CBC with "differential." 
A differential is a manual count of blood cells under a microscope by a
trained laboratory technician.  There are a number of white blood
cells in the body, so the lab tech views those cells under microscope
and notes if certain blood cells are too high or low.  A person
with HIV will lose what are called "helper T lymphocytes."  So a
manual count (differential) can alert the doctor to possible HIV if
these lymph cells are low and may ask for your permission to perform an
HIV test.  Remember, no doctor or hospital can perform an HIV test
on you unless they have your written consent to perform an HIV test, so
it cannot be done without your permission and knowledge.



More commonly, HIV is discovered when patients start showing signs of
the virus such as continuous swollen lymph nodes which stay
swollen.  Also, soon after transmission of HIV, the patient may
experience symptoms like mononucleosis, fatigue, and a fever that can
last up to two weeks.  These symptoms usually go away in a couple
weeks, however the lymph nodes stay swollen.  The other symptoms
usually come back once HIV has turned into full blown AIDS.



My advice is, if you are concerned about this, you need to talk to your
physician about it.  Tell him/her your concerns.  Try not to
be embarassed.  It is a responsibility we all have to know our
status in order to help stop the spread.  I had myself and my
husband tested before we got married.  It's the responsible thing
to do.



Feel free to come back for any other concerns or clarification.  Best wishes~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~AnnlynnRN













AnnlynnRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 583
Experience: RN - 16 years in ICU & Critical Care (Cardiac, Neurology, Trauma, & Medical/Surgical ICU.)
AnnlynnRN and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery