How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Pete Your Own Question

Pete
Pete, Engineer
Category: GPS
Satisfied Customers: 15758
Experience:  Over 16 years experience installing and repairing electronics.
30970729
Type Your GPS Question Here...
Pete is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My gps s/n0821000043862 stopped working in route to a dest

Customer Question

My gps s/n0821000043862 stopped working in route to a destination
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: GPS
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Pete, and I'll be happy to assist with your question today.
What is the model number of the GPS, please?
Does anything show on the display, or is it completely dead?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It just stopped working like it froze up where do I find the model # *****# ***** have is s/n 0821000043862
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I talk with someone
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
We can reply back and forth here.
Is there any model number on the rear of the device?
What happens if you press and hold the power button on the device?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
P/(###) ###-####001-0912 & s/n0821000043862 nothing happens when the power button is pushed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That clock thing starts spinning then stops
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so it is a Magellan Roadmate 9165T LM.
Was it subjected to any extreme temperatures, perhaps mounted on the window on a hot sunny day? If so, this may have damaged the sensitive internal electronics.
If not, then it may have a software fault and you will need to try updating the software using a computer.
http://support.magellangps.com/support/index.php?_m=downloads
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It seems to be working now plugged into the house but not in the r v I up dated it about a week ago & it was not subjected to any heat
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
Ok, perhaps it was just a temporary problem after the update.
Glad to hear it is working again!
Let me know if you need anything else.
Have a great day,
Pete :)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't work when plugged in the car
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pete, I need an answer & how much is this costing me. Holley
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Video Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have to leave have an appointment & this is taking to much time
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
Hi Holley,
So it works ok in the house but not when connected to the RV...
it may not be able to receive a satellite signal when in the RV.
Try mounting it closer to the window and let me know if that helps.