How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dan Your Own Question
Dan
Dan, Technician
Category: GMC
Satisfied Customers: 23758
Experience:  Independent Shop Experience, 2 Year Automotive Diploma, & Access to Information Databases
17871496
Type Your GMC Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

09 gmc canyon blower not getting gound

Customer Question

09 gmc canyon blower not getting gound
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: GMC
Expert:  Dan replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** is a common problem with bad ground G106 located behind the air cleaner. Here is a picture, let me know if you have more questions. Thanks.
-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5749or27ixgyqav/g106.png?dl=0
-

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its working didn't any thing . work now for to weeks. do i clean or replace. g106
Expert:  Dan replied 1 year ago.

Just clean, remove G106 and use sandpaper to cleaner both contact points.Let me know if you run into questions, thanks.