How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Amedee Your Own Question
Amedee
Amedee, GMC Technician
Category: GM
Satisfied Customers: 24427
Experience:  ASE certified tech with advanced level specialist. Wisconsin certified emissions state inspector
279429
Type Your GM Question Here...
Amedee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Turn signal issues, no, 2011 acadia, hope so. haven't tried

Customer Question

turn signal issues
JA: Have you checked the fuse?
Customer: no
JA: What is the model/year of your GM?
Customer: 2011 acadia
JA: Are you fixing your Acadia yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: hope so. haven't tried anything. the left turn signal blinks fast on the dash. the front turn signal works fine, the rear left (LED) is always lit up. problem only exists at night, (when all lights are on)
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: GM
Expert:  Amedee replied 10 days ago.

Hello and welcome!

My name isCustomerand I can assist you with your question.

Expert:  Amedee replied 10 days ago.

Did you still need some help?

Was anything replaced for this issue up to this point?

Are you looking for possible causes?

Would you like a wiring diagram of this circuit?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Looking for a solution yes. Nothing replaced.
Expert:  Amedee replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for that information. One minute while I pull up your vehicle.

Expert:  Amedee replied 10 days ago.

This problem you are experiencing is most likley a faulty bulb or a faulty socket allowing voltage from the running light circuit to backfeed into the left turn signal circuit. Sometimes there is corrosion or a wiring issue at or going to the socket causing this problem as well. But usually you replacing the left rear bulbs (and possibly sockets) will do the trick.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
there are no bulbs in the rear. Its all led
Expert:  Amedee replied 10 days ago.

Ok, one of the LED bulbs could be bad leaking the voltage from the running light circuit to the turn signal circuit.