How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15581
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do have a question.. It is regarding driving without a

Customer Question

I do have a question.. It is regarding driving without a driving license, and being caught because of a speed up fee
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in Mainz
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: They have my photograph
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am foreinger, my license expired in April of this year
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer, Thank you for your question . Driving without a licence is a criminal offence. You will get a monetary fine , which depends on your income and the exact circumstances , for example how frequent the driving was and how far the distance .I advice you to remain silent and seek the help of a lawyer .

I hope I was able to help you. Should you have any further questions please be my guest. I shall try to answer them as soon as possible. If i have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive rating. This is how I get credit for my work . Thank you so much, your business is very valuable to us.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer, I have helped you out . Yet you did not pay me. So as we only work because we get paid next time you have a legal problem there will not be anybody there to help you if there is no credit for the expert