How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11766
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear legal eagle, I read a question and help that you gave

Customer Question

Dear legal eagle,

I read a question and help that you gave to another cutomer about Warning letter from Waldorf Frommer about downloaded copyrighted file.

I got the same letter today (10/Oct) asking to send the answer letter till 14/Oct and a bill to pay. I dint send the letter and not payed the bill;.

The solution you gave to the other customers (modified letter and payment of EUR 100), is it needed a lawyer signing together? in other words .. should I contact a lawyer aswell?

I would appreciate if you can review the letter you recommended to others that I fulfilled with my infos:

Diese sieht wie folgt aus:


hiermit verpflichte ich mich

Your Name, Adress etc

rechtverbindlich aber ohne Anerkennung einer Rechtspflicht unter der auflösenden Bedingung einer allgemein verbindlichen , auf Gesetz oder höchstrichterlicher Rechtsprechung beruhender Klärung des zu unterlassenden Verhaltens

gegenüber


Tele München Fernseh GmbH + Co Produktionsgesellschaft


es ab sofort zu unterlassen


Hier das Verhalten nennen ZB urheberrechtlich geschützte Filme der Firma Tele München Fernseh GmbH + Co Produktionsgesellschaft oder Teile davon im Internet öffentlich zugänglich zu machen oder der Oeffentlichkeit zugänglich machen zu lassen

Iron Man 3 (Film)


Für den Fall einer zukünftig eintretenden schuldhaften Verletzung des Unterlassungsversprechens zu einer Vertragsstrafe , deren Höhe die Unterlassungsgläubigerin nach billigem Ermessen bestimmt und die im Bestreitensfall gerichtlich überprüfbar ist.

Ohne Präjudiz und ohne Anerkennung einer Rechtspflicht bezahle ich den Betrag von 100 Euro als pauschalierren Schaden, wie von der Rechtsprechung anerkannt Mit freundlichen

Grüßen

Signature
Ort datum
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


Thank you for coming here.

Yes that is ok

You can send this letter to Waldorf Frommer.

Just do not sign anything they send you.

Also beware of court orders that come from the Mahngericht.

You have to contradict those and send the paperwork back so that it arrives within a fortnight at the Mahngericht.


You contradict by ticking


Ich widerspreche der Forderung insgesamt



And sending the paperwork back to the Mahngericht

I hope I was able to help


Have you got any more questions ?


Please be my guest
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Claudia,

 

Thanks for the answer, just to make sure I understood correctly.

 

So, after I send this letter, Mahngericht will send a court order paperwork and I must tick the "Ich widerspreche der Forderung insgesamt" and send back everything to them, is it right?

 

The EUR 100 amount I must transfer to the bank account indicated by Waldorf Frommer in the bill, right?

 

In the original mail it was another question probably you just not realized it. I think I alredy know the answer (Not needed) but just to be at the safe side here it goes: The solution you gave to the other customers (modified letter and payment of EUR 100), is it needed a lawyer signing together? in other words .. should I contact another lawyer office to sign together aswell?

 

Thanks!

 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


Thanks for your response .

The court order is just a possibilty that I wanted you to be prepared for.

You do not need a lawyer for this

The money you transfer to the Waldorf Frommer bank account



If I was able to help


If so I would very much appreciate getting a positive feedback
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


If you have not got any further questions I would really appreciate getting a positive feedback, because otherwise I will not get credit for my work


Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Claudia,


 


Thanks for the answer.


Just some questions left.


 


After refusing the court order, what else can they do?


What if they send another unfounded letter? Should I do the same?


 


PS: After giving you a feed-back, Am I able to clarify further doubts with you?


 


Regards,


 


Takanori

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer


After giving a positive feedback you can always come back here to clarify further problems.

If you contradict the court order they have to file a motion which they will not do as they know they have a very bad standing.

There is nothing else they can do . They cannot force you to pay .

It is very important that you write them the letter asap.

If they send more letters about the same subject just ignore them
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11766
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Claudia,


 


I received another letter with the following content.


 


Sehr geejreter Herr Terasawa,


 


nach Angaben unserer Buchaltung war die Zuordnung der letzen Zahlung zu o.g. Akte nur unter erheblichen Schwiergkeiten moglich.


 


Bitte achten Sie Kunftig exakt auf die unten aufgefuhrten Angaben im Verwendungszweck.


 


Empfanger: Waldorf Frommer Rechtsanwalte


Kontonummer: 598 410 502


Bankleitzahl: 700 800 00


Bank: Commerzbank (vormals Dresdner Bank)


Verwendungszweck: 13PP140366 Takanori Terasawa


 


Fall Sie in Ausnahmefallen den Uberweisungstrager manuell ausfullen solten, achten Sie bitte eine gut lesbare Hanschrift.


 


 


I payed already the EUR 100,00, is there anything I have to pay additionally?


 


Regards,


 


Takanori

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


no they just want you to use the right bank account and the correct refernence number that is what it is all about
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Claudia,


 


Now they sent me another letter apparently asking for more EUR 800,00 before 30/Oct.


They attached a letter to sign and send them back.


There is NONE " Mahngericht" mentioned and any option to check.


 


The court order from Mahngericht is sent by the Mahngericht themselves or it is sent from the Lawyer office? (this letter came from the Waldor Frommer´s office)


 


What should I do?


 


Thanks for the help!


 


 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Do not pay and stay calm

Relevant letters which require immediate action always come from the courts, in your case the Mahngericht
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I dont need to send them a answer letter to them, right?


 


Thanks!

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
No , there is no need

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    566
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Lawyer
11766 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.