How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 10855
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Guten Abend - Ein Freund von mir moechte seinem Mieter eine

Resolved Question:

Guten Abend -

Ein Freund von mir moechte seinem Mieter eine Kuendigung einreichen - der Mieter wohnt seit 2007 in der Wohnung, mein Freund hat die Wohnung 2012 gekauft. Mein Freund moechte die Wohnung selber benutzen, und er hoffte auf eine 6 Monatige Kuendigungsfrist. Doch der Mieter sagt jetzt, diese betraege in seinem Fall 7 Jahre. Wo ist das geregelt? Ich hatte gelesen, nach 6 Jahren in einer Wohnung sei die Frist 6 Monate.
Vielen Dank!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 10 months ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,


Darf ich fragen


Wurde die Wohnung in eine Eigentumswohnung umgewandelt?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Da bin ich nicht sicher. Er hat die Wohnung mit dem Mietvertrag so uebernommen, wie sie war, und ist in der Schuhe des Eigentuemers getreten....

Expert:  legal eagle replied 10 months ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,


vielen Dank XXXXX XXXXX Nachtrag.


Wurde die Wohnung in eine Eigentumswohnung umgewandelt gilt eine Sperrfrist nach § 577a BGB.

Diese Vorschrift besagt, dass sich der Eigentümer auf berechtigte Interessen ( also Eigenbedarf ) erst nach Ablauf von 3 Jahren berufen kann.

Gleichzeitig werden die Landesregierungen ermächtigt, diese Frist auf bis zu 10 Jahre zu erweitern.


In Berlin sind diese Sperrfristen je nach Stadtteil unterschiedlich gestaltet, so dass die 7 Jahre durchaus möglich sind.



Liegt keine Umwandlung vor gelten die normalen Fristen für die Kündigung von Mietverhältnissen




Ich hoffe, ich konnte Ihnen weiterhelfen


bitte fragen Sie gerne nach




Wenn ich helfen konnte freut mich eine positive Bewertung

vielen Dank
Expert:  legal eagle replied 10 months ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender


Kann ich Ihnen weiterhelfen?



Sehr gerne
Expert:  legal eagle replied 10 months ago.
Sehe geehrter Ratsuchender


Es tut mir sehr leid , dass sich die Rechtslage für Sie nicht günstiger gestaltet.


Dennoch würde ich sehr höflich um positive Bewertung bitten.


Vielen Dank
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 10855
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    539
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    413
    Spanish Attorney