How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1744
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if I am still a German citizen. If not,

Resolved Question:

I would like to know if I am still a German citizen. If not, I would like to know how I can regain German citizenship.

I was born in Germany in 1964. Both of my parents were German
citizens. In 1968 we emigrated to the USA. I was listed under my
mother's German passport when we moved to the US. When I turned 18 years old I took US citizenship. However, I didn't go to the German embassy and renounce my German citizenship, so I don't know what my status is.

Any information you can give me would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 9 months ago.

If you applied for the US citizenship yourself (and not as a minor by your parents) you automatically lose the German citizenship, see § 25 I StAG.

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/rustag/__25.html

 

In order to maintain both citizenships you would have had to ask German authorities (see § 25 II) BEFORE applying for the US nationality.

 

I am sorry.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you for your quick reply.


 


Is there any way that I can regain my German citizenship?

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 9 months ago.

This is possible but will usually require to leave the US citizenship.

 

In order to maintain the US citizenship at the same time you'll need to prove to depend on the US citizenship (for example not to get fired, etc.). When living outside the U.S. this will be difficult in many cases, see § 25 II, 13 and 8 I StAG.

 

There are specialized lawyers in the U.S. who can give you support in such proceedings.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Actually, I don't mind giving up US citizenship since I've been living in Japan since 1989. However getting Japanese citizenship is quite difficult.


 


Would I need to move to Germany to regain German citizenship or could I do it through the German embassy in Tokyo?

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 9 months ago.

Then, you should contact the German embassy and/or the Bundesverwaltungsamt in Cologne.

 

Regards XXXXX XXXXX Luck

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you very much!

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 9 months ago.
You're welcome. Please don't forget to rate my answer.
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1744
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and 2 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    535
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    94
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor