How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a Romanian married with an Indian in India. I am

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I am a Romanian married with an Indian in India. I am living in Dresden and I tried to register that I am married in Standesamt in Dresden. They send me to Foreign Office because I had an Indian marriage certificate and they told me that I can send the paper for extra legalization in India (pay 300 euro and wait for 3 month) or register the marriage in Romania and bring the Romanian marriage certificate. I choose second option, but now they don't accept it because the marriage was done in India and not in Romania so they still want an extra legalization.
I want to mention that my husband is working in Munich and there he was immediately If registered as married without extra documents.
Can they ask for extra legalization if in Romania I am consider as married?

Thanks,
Cristina
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 10 months ago.

a.merkel :

Dear customer,

a.merkel :

thank you for using justanswer.

a.merkel :

Unfortunately, this applies may be required.

a.merkel :

India does not joined agreement the CIEC agreement, which regulates the recognition of marriage certificates. Therefore, a legalization is necessary.

a.merkel :

You have further questions?

Customer:

but I register my marriage in Romania

Customer:

and I have a romanian marriage certificate

Customer:

romania is EU and marriage certificate has apostile

Customer:

hello

Customer:

are you there?

a.merkel :

Why do you give a negative rating?

a.merkel :

I'm have to go to court too. so I do not stay 24/7 in this portal.

Customer:

hi frau merkel

Customer:

but I register my marriage in Romania and I have a romanian marriage certificate





romania is EU and marriage certificate has apostile



a.merkel :

a moment please.

Customer:

why the german authorities don't accept my documents?

Customer:

ok, I wait

a.merkel :

The authority will recognize the Romanian recognition of your marriage. However, you need the recognition of the German authority for the Indian wedding. This is something else.

Customer:

auslandbehörde in Dresden is sending me to standesamt saying that registration belongs to standesamt. Standesamt is sending me back because they don't recognize the romanian recognition of my marriage because the marriage was done in India.

Customer:

there is a law that say that they have to recognize the Romanian recognition of my marriage?

a.merkel :

No, the the problem. There is no uniform European recognition of Indian weddings.

a.merkel :

Therefore the authority can ask for legalization, even though Romania has already recognized marriage.

Customer:

There is any other way to change my tax class from class 1 to 4 without register to standesamt?

a.merkel :

Unfortunately, no, because you have to bring the proof of the marrige.

a.merkel :

This is why you need the legalization.

Customer:

But I am a romanian citizen and since I have a romanian marriage certificate, that means that I am married, is no importance where I made the wedding.

Customer:

Why Munich didn't ask for this legalization?

a.merkel :

No, because the wedding could be invalid.

a.merkel :

If the Standesamt has doubts about, so they can ask for a legalization.

Customer:

this is the law?

a.merkel :

There is no rule, that they have to accept the indian marriage, in the cause they have the legalization from romania.

Customer:

so the law says that is up to standesamt to accept or not a document?

a.merkel :

No, the Personenstandgesetz indicates that the marriage can be notarized if the marriage was legal.

a.merkel :

The Registrar has doubts, he can request evidence.

a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    538
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    94
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor