How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11989
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

real estate law. 75% me 25% step child. she is demanding her

Resolved Question:

real estate law. 75% me 25% step child. she is demanding her cash. i have maintained property and not seen or heard from her in 12 years. She refusing to pay her $75000.00
due or will force property sale?
What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


you are here in German Law


Is that right ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes, for this property only

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


you cannot force her to sell property if she does not want to.

What you can do is force a sale by court order.

Of course this is not reasonable as a forced sale does not bring so much money as if you try to sell it on the free market

But this is the only thing you can do of she does not agree to sell it







If I have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive feedback
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I own 75%, as a minotiry owner she can still force sale?


I have agreed to pay her the 25% less her 25% of the bills, this is the


legal, lawful cost, how as a minority can she then court order a sale?


If so perhaps then I buy it at the court sale and sue her for the 25% bills she owes me.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


yes even if her minority was smaller still she could force a sale

The share she has does not matter, only that she is a co-owner


Of course you can buy cheap at the court sale

This is an option





if I have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive feedback



This is how I get credit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have offered her 25% value of estimate less 25% of fees, she does not except, I repeat I will pay her 25% less 25% of the fees (insurance, taxes, mortgage..etc.) SO how can she force I sale when I agreed to pay the legal share????

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


as a co-owner you can always force a sale if you want to

You do not need to have a reason

So even if you pay all the costs she still can force a sale







If I have answered your questions I would very much appreciate gettin a positive feedback for this questio and the family law question I have answered


Your third question is not different from the famlily law question so I think I have already answered that
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11989
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Rechtsanwältin, Fachanwältin
574 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.