How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11950
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long must one pay child support in Germany?

Resolved Question:

How long must one pay child support in Germany?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

thank you so much for using Just Answer.


According to German Law a child is responsible for his or her own upkeep when he or she reaches the age of majority.

There is however one exception:


Parents owe their child one education according to the child´s abilities


If the child has finished the education there is no more child support to be paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what is the age of majority? There are 3 children involved 1 in university now (21 years old), 1 looking for additional schooling (19 years old/Realschule completed) and 1 17 in school.


I was once told that child support is due until a child is 'wirtschaftlich Unabhaengig) (economically independent). If this is the case, what does that mean?


do you recommend pursuing a modification of child support in a German court?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


in Germany the age of majority is 18.


2 of your children are still in school so you owe them child support.

The child with the completed Realschule has to look for a job or go onto further education.

If the child does not do that you do not owe child support.


Economically independent means when the education is completed so the child can be held responsible for his or her own upkeep
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the current order states that support will be paid until the youngest reaches the age of majority. Should I expect that If a German court modifies this aspect of the order, then the result is likely to be that I will be required to pay the full 3 child amount until the youngest has finished schooling?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


do you mean wife support or child support ?

If the children have a income of their own, like they get paid when they are doing an education it is deducted from the amount of child supprt.

So you cannot say you owe a certain amount because child support may vary

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

child support - not spousal support -


 


so any attempt at modification will be at the court's discretion? I am trying to understand what the possible outcomes might be.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


child support can and will be modified if the child has finished education, if the child is not undergoing any education at all, if the child is doing an education and earns money


These are the legal exceptions from having to pay child support, or having to pay the full child support
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


is there something you want to know ?


Please be my guest


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no that will suffice. it sounds like i need to consult with a German attorney


 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


yes, it depends on the exact circumstances.


And please remember that from age 18 the mother is also responsible for the child`s upkeep







If I have helped I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback


Thank you
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11950
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Rechtsanwältin, Fachanwältin
574 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.