How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1553
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
35164805
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the minimum requirements for getting a campervan rental

Resolved Question:

What are the minimum requirements for getting a campervan rental business licence in Germany?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

a.merkel :

Dear Customer,

a.merkel :

thank you for using JustAnswer.

a.merkel :

1. You need a residence permit/settlement permit for Germany, unless they are EU citizens.
2. You must sign your rental business.

a.merkel :

For the registration (Gewerbeanmeldung), you will need the following:

a.merkel :

Passport and certificate of registration

a.merkel :

Your right of residence

a.merkel :

Application form for a commercial busines, § 14 GewO

a.merkel :

For a car or caravan renting, you should consider the following:

a.merkel :

Vehicles must each year for review by the TÜV.
The vehicles commercial you must have a verified Odometer, that is checked by the gauging Office.

a.merkel :

Campers must be approved as campers.

a.merkel :

Thats the minimum requirements.

Customer:

"Your right of residence. " Do you mean EU/ Non EU?

a.merkel :

Your right of residence for germany, if you are Non-EU.

Customer:

"Sign up you rental business" Do you mean commercial name/ brand name?

a.merkel :

Oh no, I mean Business registration (in german: Gewerbeanmeldung).

a.merkel :

And I forgot, You need a german Taxnumber.

Customer:

Any special requirement for the "campervans" i.e. year of registration, year of manufacturing, diesel engine or other etc.

a.merkel :

No, but like I wrote before, the "campervans" be approved as "campervans".

a.merkel :

must be...

Customer:

so, concluding.

Customer:

1. EU 2

Customer:

sorry, i have to get used to it...

a.merkel :

wich Country?

Customer:

Greece

a.merkel :

No problem, You are EU-Member.

a.merkel :

EU 2, where Romania and Bulgaria.

Customer:

how do i get a german Taxnumber?

a.merkel :

at the tax office at the location where you want to open your rental.

Customer:

any special requirement for the business place/office /depot of the rental company?

a.merkel :

NO.

Customer:

any limitations for the number of campervans?

a.merkel :

NO.

a.merkel :

If there are no further questions, I may ask for positive rating of the legal advice.

a.merkel :

You use the assessment tool and click on the appropriate smiley.

Customer:

one more please. can i establish the german company from Greece (via lawyer), and then apply to the local Commercial Chamber (i.e. Cologne) in person?

a.merkel :

Yes, but you need all the requirements, including taxnumber, for a banch.

Customer:

OK

a.merkel :

so, please give a positiv rating.

a.merkel :

wish you all the best!

a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1553
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    555
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    63
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    429
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions