How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11295
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a military Soldier. Why is a Soldiers income calculated

Resolved Question:

I am a military Soldier. Why is a Soldier's income calculated before taxes for child or spousal support nor converted into euro from dollar and not based on disposable income (after taxes and loan obligations, car insurance, rent, electric bills, etc) ? It seems that Germany is in favor of making the father (in most cases unfortunately) homeless until he can barely survive while the ex-wife has his child and his money. If the care of the child was really important here then the custody should be to the father who is more able to provide for his child. Especially when there is no abuse or anything like that happening. It all changes when the father is no longer in the Country or the military, basically. There is nothing that can be done in my opinion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


for support income is always taken after taxes and minus insurances like health insurance and pension plan payments

Bills and rent are expenses everbody has so they do not count when calculating support

Loans and debts may count and they may not, depending on what kind of debt.

Debts for a car to drive to work with for example count why debts for luxury items don`t


In Germany 1000 Euro are the amount of money that must remain with you when paying child support, 1,100 Euro when paying wife support


This is the law I am sorry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you have to pay both, what remains


 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
1000 Euro is what must remain, no matter what
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you were my attorney. Because the calculations of my military pay has been before taxes, and life insurance. The only money that was subtracted was a car loan. Now I have two car loans and my pay is reduced because I am no longer entitled to a few things. I have submitted the paperwork that my entitlements have ended and my pay was to change but they have kept the calculations brought by my ex-wife's attorney. The dollar value is accepted as a euro value. I wish I could sew the court and all lawyers involved and get custody of my child.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customers


oh no, it it is just the other way round taxes and health insurance are ALWAYS deductable whereas a car loan might be a problem


You MUST insist that the support is calculated with your reduced income everything else would be totally WRONG

Only the support for the past can be calculated with the income of the past, support for the future MUST be calculated with the income that is to be expected in the future


Getting custody is tricky

As the fathers normally go to worl mothers stay at home and care for the children


So they have the advantage of forming closer bonds with the children and therefore have a big bonus


legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11295
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    556
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    63
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions