How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11114
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I need help because I cant afford a lawyer. My ex husband

Customer Question

Hi, I need help because I can't afford a lawyer. My ex husband and I divorce last year 2012, 14 February. He's suppose to pay me EU25,000.00 after the divorce on the January 31, 2012 which til date he's only manage to pay me EU16,000. I've ask him for the remaining EU9,000 but he refuse to pay me and I've no way of making him because I'm now in Singapore and he's now in South Africa. He is a German citizen and I am a South African holding a EU Permanent Residence. I really need help to recover the remaining money that he still owes me.. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer.

May I ask:

Is there a court order or a notarized contract about the payment ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My divorced papers were drwn up by a Notar in Germany

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My divorced papers were drawn up by a Notar in Germany. was stated there

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


thanks for replying


The notarized contract needs to be executed in South Africa or in Germany if he has still assets there, lile real estate

If there are no assets in Germany you can execute into the procedure is as follows

First of all the notarized contract will have to get legalized in South Africa

Second you need an apostil, which is the proof that the contract is legit


All these procedures are quite complex as there are a European and a non- European country involved


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont understand what you,we were divorced over the German law, our house there has been sold he is working now in South Africa as he is freelancer for Hitachi

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, yes I know but in order to get the money he does not want to pay you must execute the notarized contract


If he is in South Africa execution is not possible through a German notarized contract but it has to go through the procedures I have mentioned above to be acknowledged in South Africa
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I do that? If I need to hire a lawyer then it's almost impossible as I can't afford one. Or is there any other way to get it legalised in south africa?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, do ypuknow of any real estate he might have in Germany ? Then you can execute into that

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I do not know of. Our house was sold and that's the only property we had before. He doesn't have any other property that I know of.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


then you`ll either have to wait until he returns to Germany or you have to go through the above- mentioned procedure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I go through his company Hitachi to ask?

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


you can at least try
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

any suggestion of how I should word the email and to whom I should adress the mail to

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


you address it to the CEO and you simply ask if and when your ex- husband is going back to Germany


You can also try and embarass him by writing that he owes you some money from a notarized contract

Maybe this is embarassing enough and he´ll pay up
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very very much. Is there any more suggestion you can give me corner him and make sure he pays up. like strategy? please any suggestion would be much appreciated..

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, writing to the employer is the thing that embarrasses them most.

May I ask

Do you get wife support or are the 9,000 Euro the one and only thing he still owes you
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


if you do not get wife support you have nothing to lose and and can go ahead writing to his employer which I would strongly recommend


If I have helped I would very much appreciate getting a positive feedback because this is how I get paid

thank you and good luck
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11114
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I don't get wife support. That's the only thing he still owes me.


 


Thank you very much! I really appreciate that advise! :) I will look for you in future if I have anymore queries!

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Thank you and all my best wishes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    Spanish Attorney