How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1793
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been caught stealing from a supermarket fish worth 12€.

Resolved Question:

I have been caught stealing from a supermarket fish worth 12€. I also stole last week fish, maybe not more than 3-4 times. They are accusing me of stealing 3 x a week as I go to this supermarket 2-3 x a week. The police was called and they will send me a notice for the witness, the salesman,and me to go the police station at a given time. The manager of the supermarket is bent on filing a case against me on the basis of their presumption that I steal 3x a week. But in all honesty, I have done this only 3-4x. Do I need a lawyer, please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

 

I think you will need a lawyer in order not to get a very high fine. Don't make any declaration before police without talking to a lawyer. You do not need to go there. You can cancel the hearing and ask your lawyer to do the declaration in written. Then, you can consider without pressure the best way to put things and how to prove that you haven't been steeling regularly 3x per week.

 

The money will be well invested. Talk about the costs of the lawyer beforehand. The cheapest way is the remuneration by law. Extra remuneration agreements will be more expensive. The final cost will depend on the way the process is terminated (before court, outside court, termination with fine, verdict).

Calculate around(NNN) NNN-NNNNEuros for the lawyer.

 

Regards

hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1793
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the quick answer....what is the worst scenario, will I go to trial and go to jail?
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

If you have no criminal record you will not go to jail but may get an important fine for than 90 day's salaries (Tagessätze) which will be registered in your public criminal record. You will go to trial if you do not appeal to the offer from the state attorney (Strafbefehl). Going to court not necessarily is a disadvantage because your case is looked at with more detail.

 

Thus, you should try to obtain a lower fine.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome, please do not forget to rate my answer.

 

Regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    548
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor