How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
35164805
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am shortly to start work for a Germany-based start up.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am shortly to start work for a Germany-based start up. I will be the first UK based employee, and we are unlikely to create a UK entity for a year or two. What's the best legal way to do this and to ensure we meet tax/NI/employment contract requirements?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I would still like an answer please, thanks
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

You will have a normal British employment because your work and place of residence is in the UK. It does not matter, that the employer is a German company. You can not search out themselves in which country you pay your taxes or have insurance. Basically, in the EU you pay taxes your where you live and be insured there, too. For you GB.

In detail this means:
You will be insured according to British legislation, also the taxation and the employment contract must comply with the British Labour minimum rules.


I hope I was able to help.

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Anja,


 


Thanks for your answer but it doesn't really answer my question. I'm looking to understand how I can be hired by and paid, taxed and insured by a German company that doesnt have a presence in the UK. Although the legal requirements for a UK employee doesnt change because the company is German, their ability to act like a British company I believe does as they themselves are not registered here. So someone needs to manage for example my national insurance contributions - what's the legal requirement around that?

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
thanks for your further question.


You have a british tax number and also a british number of insurance.
The German company had to register and insure all british employers under their numbers in the GB. This is the law, because you live and work more than 183 days per year in GB. You are a normal British worker who is employed by a German company in the UK.

Also the German company must register the company in the UK, but this has nothing to do with your status as employee and is a completely different question.
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    441
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
a.merkel
a.merkel
64 Satisfied Customers
1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)