How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11477
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the background. My mother has left me a house in Germany

Customer Question

For the background.
My mother has left me a house in Germany which after my death should be inherited by my niece and nephew. The Amtsgericht views it as a Vorerbe/Nacherbe situation. The interference of this situation has prompted our family to seek a notary solution. The Notar has viewed it as a Vermaechtnis. This has led to a breakdown of talks. I now need to consider turning down the property whilst claiming my Pflichtteil.
My question is:
In regard to a property, how do responsibilites/benefits of someone who inherits a "Vorerbe" differ from those duties of an "Erbe with an associated Vermaechtnis" other than that the Vorerbe cannot sell/give away the property, has to ask Nacherben when changes are made, cannot take a mortgage out against property, can live there free of charge. How to these matters change with a Vermaechtnis. Most importantly, if one turns down a Vermaechtnis or a Vorerbe, how does the law view the "pflichtteil" in both cases. Can this be guaranteed to be 25% of the estate in both cases, in what is the potential of loosing it all in either case?
E. Buttery
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


than you so miuch for using Just Answer

First of all there is a deadline you have to consider if you want to turn down the property



If you turn down the property while claiming your Pflichtteil you are not considered as an heir



You only have a claim against the heir for a legal share that is half of what you normally would inherit


You also only get mony no shares of the house


You have no responsibilities , so unlike the heir you are not responsible for paying the deceased`s debts




A Erbe can do anything he wants

A Vorerbe has the restrictions you named above and has to preserve everything for the Nacherbe

Other than that duties are the same, for example he has to pay the deceased`s debts


A Vermächtnis gives a claim against the heir to get a certain part of the deceased`s property

With a Vermächtnis you can do whatever you want




If you turn down the Vorerbe your legal share is half of what you normally would inherit


If you turn down a Vermäachtnis you can demand the abovementioned legal share


If you do not turn it down and it is less than your legal share would have been you get the difference between the Vermächtnis and your legal share from the heir


If it is more than your legal share you just get the Vermächtnis


I hope I was able to help


If you have any questions please feel free to ask









Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


have you got any more questions?

Please ask



If your questionnis answered I would appreciate getting a positive feedback because thatmis how I get paid


Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    563
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    433
    Spanish Attorney