How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1550
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
35164805
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Guten Tag,Sie sind Deutsche? Ich bin auch Deutscher

Resolved Question:

Guten Tag,
Sie sind Deutsche? Ich bin auch Deutscher
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,

legal eagle :

how can I help you ?

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Sehr geehrter Herr Schaller,

ja ich bin Deutsche. Um was geht es?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Mrs Merkel,


I am involved in this RDS/Free Lotto scandal, having paid a lot of money without any results.


Now I want to know where I can report the matter in all details in order to initiate legal follow ups against RDS and the people connected with it.


Please advise and let me know which details l are necessary!


Thank you for kind help!


Regards


Wolfgang Schaller

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Dear Mr. Schaller,

You are unfortunately fell for a "Advance Fee Scam".
Winners are not provided, but it brings people to transfer money, dealing with the hope to have won something. The elders come regularly from Ghana, etc.
A handle against the fraudster or a way to regain the money is nearly impossible.
You can report your case to the Fraudpolice. They will take your case, but they have no way against the masterminds to proceed.
Probably, you have paid your money via can Union or MoneyGram. Scammers take advantage of these money transfers, because a reversal is not possible and nobody knows, where the money really goes.

I'm sorry for this bad news.

Please be carefully with profit commitments in the future.

See here for a warning from the Federal Trade Commission regarding international lottery scams in general: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0086-international-lottery-scams
and
http://www.consumerfraudreporting.org/lotteryscam_FreeLotto2.php

Notably, the FTC states: "These lottery solicitations violate U.S. law, which prohibits the cross-border sale or purchase of lottery tickets by phone or mail."

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you.

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1550
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hallo Frau Merkel. Danke XXXXX XXXXX Antwort. (ich möchte lieber in Deutsch korrespondieren!).
Ich moechte auf jeden Fall eine polizeiliche Anzeige wegen Betruges machen. An welche Behoerde kann ich mich wenden??

Die Ueberweisungen die ich gamcht habe sind nicht ueber WESTERN UNION gegangen, das hatte ich abgelehnt. Es waren stets Banküberweisungen an Namen mit konkreter Adresse und natuerlich konkreten Banken mit IBAN und BIC, die man mir per e-mails mitgeteilt hatte. Das koennte doch ein Ansatz sein fuer polizeiliche Untersuchungen. Wahrscheinlich werde ich nichts zurueckbekommen, aber ich will die Geschichte publik machen auch als Warnung fuer andere.
Die Fraud Police ist schon verstaendigt, aber die kann sich nicht um individuelle Faelle kuemmern.

Bitte gebn Sie mir Ihren Rat!

Danke!
Beste Gruesse
Wolfgang Schaller
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Vielen Dank für Ihre Nachfrage.

Zuständig für die Strafanzeige ist dann die Polizeistelle am Wohnort der Betrüger. Haben Sie also die Bankverbindung, so müssen Sie den Wohnort ermittlen und dann dort Anzeige erstatten.
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1550
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    555
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions