How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1511
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im looking for a lawyer to help my Japanese fiancee get a

Resolved Question:

I'm looking for a lawyer to help my Japanese fiancee get a visa that will allow her to stay past her current working holiday visa that ends March 2014. I am here under SOFA status and live near Kaiserslautern. We plan to marry after my deployment which ends in July 2014, so we need something that will last for her to stay until I get back and can get through the marriage process. She was thinking of starting up a catering service for Japanese food and get a freelance visa, but we're unsure if this is the best route, and if so, how to go about it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

thannk you so muxh for using Just Answer

Did you expect to find a lawyer here or do you want a recommandation ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A recommendation would be nice, but mostly I am just looking for information on the matter on the best way to approach this. Perhaps information on the freelance visa and other visa options, and what the best route to take is.

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Applying for a freelance visa is a relatively easy way to obtain a residence permit and to work (freelance).
Another possibility would be that you are getting married before the expiry of the visa. This option is eliminated because you want to get married after the July 2014 an the Visa will end in March.

Please note: Regardless of whether it is a separate visa or a visa based on marriage. Make the request for change of visa before expiry of the currently valid visa. Then you are not expelled until a decision of the stay purpose/granting a new visa.


I hope I was able to help..

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I appreciate the answer.


 


It is good to know we are looking at the correct visa.


 


How would we go about getting this visa, though? As you said, we need to get it done before the other one runs out, so we want to start as early as possible.

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
The visa application, you should make as late as possible so that you benefit from the processing time ( for you extended right of residence). 3 or 4 weeks before is enough.
However, start to prepare everything as early as possible, i.e. that you can submit all the documents in the visaapplication. among others, you will need a plausible business plan, Financing for the freelance.

If no further questions: I invite you to positive assessment. Simply click on the appropriate smiley. Thank you very much.
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


have you got any further questions ?

Please be my guest.

If not I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback


Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What types of documents are needed? I've looked on the internet and seen a lot of different answers for people who supposedly got one, but nothing I can confirm as correct except the obvious passport and registration form and where would we submit them to?


 


That's what I'm looking for before the closeout (w/ positive feedback).


 


Thanks.

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
All documents for the residence permit:
completed application form for a residence permit
valid national passport;
a biometric photograph that conforms to the guidelines for passport photos under German law;
Keep evidence (is the livelihoods from whatever means supported?);
as well as the documents may in addition required by the staff of the immigration authorities.

Documents related to the (intended) purpose of residence;
plausible business plan, Financing for the freelance,
as well as the documents may in addition required by the staff of the immigration authorities.


a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1511
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and 3 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    538
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    412
    Spanish Attorney