How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11304
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any news on me enquiry as to obtaining a copy of my

Customer Question

Is there any news on me enquiry as to obtaining a copy of my divorce decree from Nurnberg Germany as yet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


as you have been divorced a very long time ago I do not think the Amtsgericht Nuernberg has any files from that time.

If you givrpe me your name, address and the case number XXXXX could make enquiries for you on the condition that this answer is rated positive because making enquiries is not what Just Answer is for and therefore extra work
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not have the case number XXXXX as this divorce took place so long ago. I however can give you my name, my ex husbands name and not much else. My name was Gilda Helen le Roux (South African citizen)and my husband was Reinhard Dankert when we married in Nurnberg and at that time we lived in Furth. I dont remember our home address or such like at all. We got divorced in 1972 if I remember correctly. If you could possibly find some record of this divorce I would be so grateful as my German speach is no longer what it was and I have great difficulty communicating with the Authorities. I am hoping to marry an Australian national in Australia and obviously need a copy of my divorce decree. Unfortunately that is all the information I have.
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Cusgomer,

I would need more informations than that, like dob, address at the time.

Also I have to be sure that these extra sercives are paid regardless of the outcome which I cannot promise

So it would be very nicd to get a positive rating before I make enquiries
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11304
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
I shall phone to Family Law Court Nuremberg on Tuesday and make enquiries about how long they keep their files
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THAKJ YOU VERY MUCH

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Lets hope they keep the old files in the attic somewhere

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My date of birth is 31st March 1950. I lived in Nurnberg at the time of divorce but cant remember the address. It was in the altstadt if I remember correctly. It was just so long ago that I dont have much more to offer than that. I know we got married in September 1969 or 1970.I really appreciate your efforts to help me. Ich bin sehr dankbaar.
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


I see what I can do
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11304
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
dear Custoer,


hou have rated me twice so I get paid 58 $

Please telll me if that was your intention as an extra payment for my services or if it was not intended you get half of your money back

thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It wa not my intention to pay twice, so sorry, ca I have the refund? I have as yet had no reply whether the Courts have a copy of my divorce decree as you said you were finding out last week Tuesday. Please can you tell me what the outcome of that query you said you were making was. I am getting really desperate now as I want to get married and dont seem to be able to get a copy of my divorce decree. Thank you for kind attention and I look forward to hearing from you as soon as possible.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer

I already phoned the court but could not reach anybody


I shall try again tomorrow
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I want to take this opportunity to thank you for your assistance so far, and to say that it is no longer necessary for you to assist me any further as I have solved the problem in the interim. I have the documents I require and can now proceed with my intentions. Thank you for your help and should I be able at any time to refer your services to anyone I will do so without hesitation. Vielen dank Frau Schiessl.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

I am afraid they would have files either discarded or among thousands of others somewhere in the attic and so it would have been impossible to trace

They have very short office hours so as I had court appearances myself I could not reach any anybody yet

I already reported the fact that you paid double so you should get your money back

Thank you again and my best wishes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    556
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    63
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions