How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1874
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a South African national and married a German national

Customer Question

I am a South African national and married a German national in Nurnberg in 1969/1970 and need to obtain a Divorce decree urgently as I intend marrying an Australian national in Australia. Please advise me the quickest and best way to obtain this divorce decree. Also the costs involved in obtaining this document.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Daniel Mifsud replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Here is the divorce kit:

http://www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/FLC/Home/Forms/Divorce+forms+and+kits/

You need to be separated for 12 months, no exemptions.

The cost is $800.

Please accept

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This pertains to Australia


I I was divorced in 1972


I need a copy of the decree from Germany


How do I get it??


 

Expert:  Daniel Mifsud replied 1 year ago.
Hello

I have placed this question under German law.

You should get a reply soon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What is happening with this answer


Are you having trouble getting a reply??


I am in need of an answer ASAP

Expert:  Daniel Mifsud replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, still waiting on a German lawyer to answert
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Yes, if your wife is a German national, German courts should have the jurisdiction to decide about the divorce, see § 98 FamFG.

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/famfg/__98.html

 

However, you will need a German lawyer.

 

Best would be to take a lawyer near the place of residence of your wife if she is living in Germany. If not, take one in Berlin as this case (none of you living in Germany) the court in Berlin Schöneberg will have the local jurisdiction.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This answers nothing


I WANTED to know WHERE????? I can get the divorce decree


There must be some sort of office that issues copies


THAT is what I want, a COPY of the decree granted in 1973


Not to obtain a divorce


SURELY I will not need to get a lawyer to obtain one


It must just be a matter of finding the correct office and getting a copy, THAT!!!!!!! is what I want

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, misunderstandig.

 

Actually the court where the divorce was declared would be the right place.

I cannot tell you why you wouldn't get an answer. Maybe they just didn't understand your request.

 

An alternative would be the local Standesamt (civil registry office) where you married. They may also have a copy of the decree.

 

However, after such a long time there is no guarantee that there is still an existing copy at court or some other authority.

 

You should also ask your German ex-partner and family or one of the lawyers involved.

 

Regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    554
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions