How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
35164805
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please answer the below question , I have a case study

Resolved Question:

Can you please answer the below question , I have a case study to work on for my project

Is a worker’s in right to strike a fundamental right which is guaranteed in the German Constitution?
(b) What does the Federal Labor Court and the Constitutional Court in Germany say about a worker’s right to strike?
(c) Does a strike in Germany have to meet any legal requirements or procedures in order to be legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

1. Is a worker’s in right to strike a fundamental right which is guaranteed in the German Constitution?

Yes, freedom of association includes also the right to strike. Art. 9 Abs.3 GG.

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/gg/art_9.html

3. Does a strike in Germany have to meet any legal requirements or procedures in order to be legal?

Yes, in order to the freedom of association, a strike is legal, if its organized by a registered trade union and make a positive contribution to the trade union collective bargaining policy, i.e. be useful in this context.

Because strikes are leagelized by the labour law only as a means to the end of a "balanced" negotiation in collective bargaining. Strikes in principle are always prohibited, when not used as a necessary means for enforcement of (legal) collective agreements.

The strike must be a last option ("ultima ratio"). Whether this negotiation accompanying strikes are prohibited, is controversial. The case law holds strikes for warning generally right.

2. What does the Federal Labor Court and the Constitutional Court in Germany say about a worker’s right to strike?

a lot, Basisknowlegde:

The Constitutional Court has in 1979 in the participation decision ([BVerfGE 50, 290] said that Art. 9 GG a collective and work combat system is not guaranteed)

The Constitutional Court has in 1991 in the lockout decision ([BVerfGE 84, 212], said that the Constitution guaranteed a right to strike.

actuell:

Federal Labor Court: 20.11.2012 - 1 AZR 611/11

absolute ban of strikes for Church employees is not permitted

funny:

Federal Labor Court: SEPTEMBER 22, 2009 - 1 AZR 972/08
Strike-related "mob action" retail is allowed, now The Federal Constitutional Court has to check the decision.


I hope I was able to help.

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you dear ,, I really appreciate it ,,, but what is there reference to your answer ,, I mean I need an English website not a German because I will be asked for the reference


 

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
The given link leads to the Art. 9 GG (German Constitution).

I found an translate version here:
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/GG.htm#9
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you dear


 


last questions, where is the reference for Q, 3(Does a strike in Germany have to meet any legal requirements or procedures in order to be legal?)


 


is the answer included in the same link ,, if yes , can you please specify where ?


 


I really appreciate your support


 

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
There are no legal rules about when a strike is lawful. The case-law developed some requirements in the course of time, however, are to provide a lawful industrial dispute.

In addition to the mentioned in Q 2:

Federal Labor Court, 28.01.1955, GS 1/54, Principles for the legal assessment of a strike
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback


Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
a.merkel
a.merkel
64 Satisfied Customers
1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)