How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1445
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother and myself were scammed out of app. $58,000 CAN by

Resolved Question:

My mother and myself were scammed out of app. $58,000 CAN by someone posing as my cousin's wife having a cancerous kidney. We sent the money using Moneygram to Germany, where the operation was supposedly taking place. My mother reported this to the Montreal Police and I reported this fraud to the RCMP in Port Alberni, British Columbia. I also reported the entire fraud to the Canadian Anti Fraud Center. One constable suggested that I also report this to the German Police. I do not know who to contact in Germany. You would think that the Canadian anti-fraud center would do that, but who knows? Any suggestions?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Make a complaint for fraud to the German police online:
http://www.online-strafanzeige.de/


If the Canadian police or the fraud Center directs the request to Germany, can not be said. You should ask the canadian police if there is a cooperate with the German police.


I hope I was able to help. .

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Expert:  a.merkel replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

Make a complaint for fraud to the German police online:
http://www.online-strafanzeige.de/


If the Canadian police or the fraud Center directs the request to Germany, can not be said. You should ask the canadian police if there is a cooperate with the German police.


I hope I was able to help.

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1445
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and 2 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  a.merkel replied 11 months ago.
Dear customer,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Anja Merkel, LL.M.
Attorny

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Abitur

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 14 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Abitur

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 14 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    501
    More than 18 years of experience practicing law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor