How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1937
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen married to a Romanian (EU)Citizen.We would

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen married to a Romanian (EU)Citizen.We would like to reside in Germany for a year to study German language . We already paid for language class and started the course .We already register( Anmeld) with the city hall too.What I need now, is a residence permit.We were told that we have to show a financial support now. We need to block around 12000 Euro in a German Bank for a year as well as proof of health insurance for both of us to get this permit otherwise after 90 days ,I would be illegal while my wife can stay . I thought , as the non-EU spouse of an EU citizen I’ll have the same right as my wife under European Parliament and Council Directive 2004/38/EC to move and reside freely throughout the European Union.I would appreciate any feedback/advice from a qualified attorney.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

please see Art. 7 I a and b of the mentioned EC Directive.

 

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32004L0038:en:NOT

 

You or your husband would need to have a job in Germany or the necessary money for the stay.

 

Regards

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry for the late reply. I read the link you kindly provided.I was wondering if it would be easier to get the residence and work permit through my wife who is Romanian citizen or through self employment visa and as freelancer since I am a scientist and a Us citizen.

Regards,
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Your wife will be able to stay without any problem. You need her to get any visa. Without her it would be far more difficult.

 

The issue is that for getting the permit for you even through your wife she'll need to be able to pay for you during the stay. This is why they want the 12000 Euros.

 

As a scientist you may try to get a blue card, but in that case you'll need to have a minimum salary of 44.800 Euros brutto (in 2012), in some exception 35000 Euros.

 

http://www.make-it-in-germany.com/en/work/ratgeber-arbeiten-in-deutschland/visa/#c524

 

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for the info for blue card .But I was asking freelancer visa which is also known as artist visa.Since this can give me work permit as well as residence permit .Please look at this link and let me know what do you advise.Which one is better this visa or visa through my wife.I heard freelance visa gives you permit for one year ,dose not need this 12000 Euro and easy to get .Please advise.


Regard


http://awesomesauceasshattery.com/2011/07/21/self-employment-visa-or-how-to-become-legal-in-germany/

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

You will also need to have proof the ability to cover the living costs for at least a year.

You will need a full business plan.

 

Thus, there will be the same problems as with the other visa.

 

For the necessary paperwork, see for example:

 

http://www.berlin.de/labo/auslaender/dienstleistungen/selbststaendige_en.html

 

Good luck.

hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1937
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and 2 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    563
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    433
    Spanish Attorney