How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1880
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I intend to sue a German hospital for gross negligence

Customer Question

Hi, I intend to sue a German hospital for gross negligence resulting in untimely death of my mother. I need to contact some lawyer in Hamburg Germany while I am based in Rome, Italy. thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

I am situated in Hamburg and do regularly deal severe injury cases.

However, Just Answer is designed to give you some advice on the basis of the facts you give. So, please feel free to ask a legal question if you like.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for replying to my query, my mother died of septic shock after a knee surgery. Doctors of the hospital where she was operated were unable to diagnose on time that she had contracted severe pneumonia until after the fifth day of the surgery. she was then shifted to another hospital where she arrived in critical conditions and expired 4 days later. Doctors of the hospital where she was operated insisted that she had an infection on the gal bladder while she had lungs full of water and bacteria. they basically killed her due to gross negligence. Now my question is that how can I proceed with legal action against this hospital/group of doctors of both hospital etc. I have no medical records with me and nor they shared any information with me. I therefore need your advice and ready to meet with you in Hamburg to discuss the matter further

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

In a civil case in Germany you will have to prove to a great degree the gross negligence in the diagnosis. This is often very expensive and complicated due to necessary professional opinions of other doctors who would need to blame their colleagues.

 

In addition, damages for the death of people are very low in Germany. This cannot be compared with the amounts common in the United States. Basically you could gain the expenses for the funeral, closing down the apartment/house, etc.

 

Immaterial compensation for the loss of a relative is still very low.

So you should fix the aim of a lawsuit before starting.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is not very encouraging, basically German law encourages these criminal doctors to kill people and get away with the crime? I thought Germany is a civilised society where people do care about the life of others. However, this is a clear case of negligence the doctors from other hospital confirmed to us that she was not fit for the surgery and in addition she was not diagnosed with the right problem on time. I would rather start from the hospital records where she died and then take up with the hospital where she was operated. How expensive is the whole process?

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Without knowing the final value of money you are going to claim, I cannot say anything about the costs as these depend on this value.

 

The German system only considers immaterial damages in exceptions. So a person can expect compensation for physical pain, but not necessary for grief because of a lost relative.

 

I am sorry.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well, this is rather disappointing that they can get away with crime against humanity. I am not fully satisfied with the answer and I refuse to believe that there is no way this bunch of thugs can be brought to justice. thank you for taking the time,. Bye

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

What I told you can also be found in the German civil code:

 

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__844.html

 

Additional damages can be obtained if your mother had an obligation to maintain you or most likely would have had it in the future (for example in the case that you do not earn enough to maintain yourself). However, it is complicated to calculate with you living abroad as the living costs abroad have to be considerer ed.

 

I think it is necessary for you to make up your mind what kind of compensation you can ask for and then see the facts in detail.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    555
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions