How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 12030
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lived with my German girlfriend in Germany for 7 years. She

Resolved Question:

I lived with my German girlfriend in Germany for 7 years.
She bought the House but we furnished / equipped it together 50 /50 on costs. My share 25K Euros
We were financially independent and I paid approx 70 Euros per week for my keep.
As a DIY expert I also did extensive renovations to the house – estimate 10K Euros
We separated last year and I would like to know what my rights and financial entitlements are
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

thank you so much for using Just Answer.

legal eagle :

My name isXXXXX am a divorce lawyer and I am happy to assist you.

legal eagle :

May I ask for a little patience because I have to type out my answer.

Customer:

Hi, ok what is your take on my situation?

legal eagle :

This is a very complex legal matter.

legal eagle :

If you live in a relationship without being married you have no claims concerning things of everyday live for example who bought the food , who paid for gas and so on

legal eagle :

This is different if you contribute to something that has a certain value for example equipment for a house.

Customer:

That is OK. I am only interested in getting my share of my investment in equipment etc.

legal eagle :

As she alone is in the land register she is the owner of the house. You paid for some of the equipment and you paid it becuase you had certain expectations , i.e, that you would continue living together

Customer:

Correct

legal eagle :

This is the so - called Geschäftsgrundlage , the basis of your financial transaction

legal eagle :

When you separated there was no basis anymore , because why should you pay for the equipment if you do not benefit by being able to live in the house

legal eagle :

So German Family Courts habe decided that you have a claim of getting some money back.

legal eagle :

This is legally immensely complicated because strictly speaking you do not get back what you have paid but it msut be considered how your investments have contributed to an increased value of the house.

legal eagle :

So if your 25k are in the house because now it fetches a better price you are enttitled to getting money back.

legal eagle :

Of course you will have to prove how much money you have paid , so if you still have the bills and bank statements, great

legal eagle :

As for your time there also could be a compensation but again you would have to prove that

legal eagle :

So my advice is you go to a lawyer, and it msut be an expert, Fachanwalt für Familienrecht, like myself , so he can assist you in claiming your money

legal eagle :

O that is it

legal eagle :

Have you got any questions ? Be my guest

Customer:

OK, it s how I thought it would be. Keep track of costs, invoices etc. I hope that we will reach a private agreement but from experience I know that personal agreements can fall apart when it comes to money and I needed to know what my legal stance is.

legal eagle :

Yes

legal eagle :

It is always a question of what can be proved

Customer:

OK, I have the invoices, receipts, photos of work done etc, so I should have a good case if needed.Thank-you

legal eagle :

Yes that is good

legal eagle :

Can I assist you any further ?

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX that I have everything.

legal eagle :

Ok

legal eagle :

If I have helped I would very much appreciate a positive feedback

legal eagle :

This is how get credit

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 12030
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    441
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Rechtsanwältin, Fachanwältin
574 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.