How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1502
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening I am a Jordanian citizen aged 52 and was born

Customer Question

Good evening
I am a Jordanian citizen aged 52 and was born in Cairo Egypt. I was married to a German citizen for almost 15 years. (we are 8 years divorced now) and have 3 chidren from her. (23yrs,19yrs, and 13yrs). The youngest lives in cairo with her mother. the eldest is in college in th UK and the middle child lives in Germany in her first year of college. My girls carry the German citizenship.
I was living in saudi arabia since 1983 and left permanently end of 2012 due to medical reaons. I was in germany the first 3 months of 2013 and had 2 major operations one in the heart and the second in the Aorta. I need continouos medical checkups and I am medically insured in Germany with TK since my marriage.
I am interested in permanently residing in germany and opening a business there.. My eldest daughter will begraduating this June and will work with me. I need to return to Germany in June for checkups and will want to immediately open the company and go to a german school as my German is non existent.
I need your help to know how to apply for residency while I am in Germay. Please note that I hold a Schengen visa valid for 4 years.
I hope to hear from you..Thank you and best regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

For permanent residence and the operation of a company, you need a settlement permit for Germany.

Prerequisites are 5 years staying in Germany, knowledge of German language, secure income, 60 month payment into the pension, cf. § 9 AufenthG
Easy conditions are, because you have a child in Germany, 3 years residence in Germany, simple knowledge of German and there is no proof to the pension. However, the living must be secured without social security benefits.

You write that you have a Schengen visa for four years. If this is a so-called long-term resident-EG visa, syou can change in a long term in Germany-Visa. Also, you could request a national permanent residence visa on the basis of this visa.
However, do you have a permanent residence visa for an another EU country, you can request a permanent residence for Germany. You must demonstrate that you have a sufficient health insurance coverage (you have) and secure your livelihood. you must also specify and that you will do your own business and show that you have the financial power to do that.

Your non-existent knowledge of German Language represent the biggest obstacle at the moment. You must prove that knowlegde at the moment you ask for the permant redsidence.

I hope I was able to help.

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you. Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,


have you got any further questions ?

Please be my guest.

If not I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback


Thank you

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


have you got any further questions ?

may I help?

Please be my guest.

If not I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback.


Thank you!!!
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

I would very much appreciate getting positive feedback for the read answer.

I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you.

Thank you!

Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    535
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    94
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor