How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
35164805
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend was born and raised in Germany. He moved to PA in

Resolved Question:

My friend was born and raised in Germany. He moved to PA in 1993. He got married in PA, had two children and is self employed. He has since divorced. He just received his Naturalization as a US Citizen and turned in his Perm Resident Alien Card. He was originally trying to obtain Dual Citizenship, however, due to the timelines involved, he applied for US Citizenship only as his mother became ill and he wanted to get to Germany as soon as possible. Unfortunately, his father passed away early this year. His mother is still ill. He has just completed the application for his US Passport and paid extra to have that expedited. I was trying to assist him in starting the application for the Dual Citizenship - for Germany, however, now reading, it appears as though he may have some issues in obtaining that. It appears as though a Special Permit application was supposed to be completed BEFORE filing an application for Naturalization. At this point, does he need to go through an Attorney to try to re-instate the German Citizenship and still retain the US status as well? If so, do you know the expected or estimated cost associated with such procedures? Kindest Regards PS - His parents were both from Germany also (German Citizens).

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,
thank for using Justanswer.

Your friend can apply for the double citizenship, if he is not yet a US Citizen.

Then must he in receipt of U.S. citizenship at the German Embassy in the United States apply for "Beibehaltungsgenehmigung". The German Consulate in the United States then accidentally forwards the request with a comment letter to the Federal Administrative Office in Cologne. The processing time for retention permission is there currently average approximately 4-6 months, may take in some cases but also longer.
You don't need a lawyer for this.

I hope I was able to help.

I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you.


Best regards,

Anja Merkel, LL.M.

Attorney

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


As referenced in the fifth sentence, he has become a US Citizen and obtained Naturalization. (He took the Oath on March 28, 2013).


 


So are you saying that since he is now a US Citizen, he cannot obtain a Dual Citizenship?

Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your comment.

With the day of naturalization as a US citizen, your friend lost German citizenship, § 25 StAG. It is no longer possible to maintain the German citizenship.

Your friend must request for the German citizenship, § 13 StAG. Dual citizenship is determined by the laws of the United States, whether he has or not abandon the US citizenship.
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1617
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
a.merkel
a.merkel
64 Satisfied Customers
1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)