How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11771
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wifes mother was a German citizen who died in Perth, Western

Resolved Question:

My wife's mother was a German citizen who died in Perth, Western Australia in 1956 & was cremated there. Her ashes were sent to City Cemetary, Berlin on 24 September 1956, presumably by sea post. Date of death was 31 July 1956.How can my wife locate her mother's ashes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, thank you for using Just Answer. I am very sorry but this is going to be next to impossible The right to use a grave in Germany expires after a certain amount of years( 20) if it is not renewed. So if there was no renewal the grave where the urn of your wife`s mother was buried has long expired and the remains cannot be found anymore

I am very sorry to be the bearer of this message

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Frau Schiessl. Thank you for your prompt response. It seems we cannot progress this matter further, but for one possibility. How can it be ascertained whether a grave has been renewed and if so by whom? With gratitude, Peter Neil.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

 

 

 

 

thank you for responding so nicely.

 

 

 

As a grave costs fees every year the renewal has to be paid for.

 

 

 

Mostly you pay in advance for a certain number of years which in Berlin`s cemeteries is 20 years.

 

 

 

So if there is nobody who paid for the grave ( mostly family) since 1956 it has most likely expired. I am sending you a link with a brochure about berlin`s cemeteries.

 

 

 

So even if the mortal remains cannot be traced anymore the Berlin cemeteries are beautiful places where she will rest in peace.

 

 

This may be a consolation for your wife

 

 

 

 

 

I hope I was able to help just a little bit.

 

 

 

Should you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

 

 

 

 

Should I have helped I would be very grateful for a positive feedback

 

 

 

here is the link

 

 

 

http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/stadtgruen/friedhoefe_begraebnisstaetten/downloads/broschuere_fhinberlin.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11771
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Frau Schiessl Many thanks for your further advice. It is of some comfort to my wife. We both much appreciate your excellent advice. With kind regards, Peter Neil.

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Thak you and all the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    566
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    438
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Lawyer
11771 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.