How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1936
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While driving a rental car in Germany in January, I passed

Customer Question

While driving a rental car in Germany in January, I passed a speed camera and have received a violation notice from the rental car company. The letter is in German. I believe it is telling me that I was driving 77 km/h in 70 km/h zone. I have received a questionnaire in German, together with a bill for 10 euros which appears to be a service fee from the rental company (Sixt).

Can you provide any advice for how to respond? I do travel frequently to Europe and several times a year to Germany.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

10 Euros will be the fine. The fee from the rental company may be a bit higher.

If you desire to come back to Germany some day you should pay immediately. In any case the rental company will charge their fee on your credit card.

 

If you don't pay the fine, the authorities will add another fee of 23 Euros to the fine.

 

If you cannot transfer the 10 Euros easily to a German bank account, the easiest way would be to call Sixt and ask whether they can pay the 10 Euros and charge it from your credit card together with their fee.

 

Regards

hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1936
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your timely response. I have called Sixt, and although they have charged their own 10 euro fee to my credit card, they say they cannot help me with the 10 euro payment of the fine itself. Can you offer any other suggestions for how to pay the 10 euro fine to the City of Heidelberg?

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

If you frequently meet people in Germany, ask someone to pay it for you. You may send the money via Paypal.

A bankorder from the US will be too expensive... The fee will be higher than the fine.

 

If you send enough money via Paypal (my E-Mail address) that even with all surcharges I will receive more than 10 Euros, it will be no great deal for me to help you out. Beforehand please send me (to my E-Mail) a scanned version of the letter from the city of Heidelberg as we have to check, whether you are still within the payment period. Sometimes the letter needs too much time via the car rental office. The fine is only 10 Euros if paid within 2 weeks...

 

Regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    563
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    433
    Spanish Attorney