How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DirkBettinger Your Own Question

DirkBettinger
DirkBettinger, Rechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience:  2. Staatsexamen
31778273
Type Your German Law Question Here...
DirkBettinger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16

Customer Question

i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 years ago where she was from, had my alleged baby and today my local court in Murphy NC will enforce a German order for me to pay her back child support and current both of which are above my means for payment. I have no right to this kid what so ever and have only seen him one day as a baby so she could take pictures of us to use in court and once as a 15 year old. I can not find an attorney in this area or close that knows or practices German law. What should I do?? court in 2 hours.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

where are you I mean which city ?

legal eagle :

Where would the lawyer have to be?

Customer :

Murphy NC 28901

legal eagle :

Ok and where is the city the kid lives ?

legal eagle :

Hello to North Carolina, by the way

legal eagle :

Normally you would have the right to visitation and the right to get personal information like photos , school reports and things.

legal eagle :

If you are not granted these rights you can file a motion

Customer :

ubstsat Germany

Customer :

not sure how to spell german city

Customer :

Normally as an american citizen i should have right to court here in us

legal eagle :

Have you got any paperwork with the name on it ? Because I have not got a clue

Customer :

eschellbron

legal eagle :

Oh no. According to German Law the jurisdisdiction is where the child is

Customer :

yes but why am i subject to german law

legal eagle :

So the court is where the child lives regardless of citizenship

Customer :

i never worked or lived there

legal eagle :

That is because you are the German kid`s father.

Customer :

according to mother no dna

legal eagle :

The jursidiction is in Germany and if a court order gets released they are going to send that to the US and have it acknowledged so they can execute from that

Customer :

yes I already know all this thats what the courts told me and they also said if i want to contest i have to do it in Germany

Customer :

what if Iran orders me to be be headed are they going to enforce it also

legal eagle :

Have you acknowledged the child in any way or why are you considerd as the father ?

Customer :

because I never had dna they said i refused

legal eagle :

If you want to contest you have to do it within 2 years time.

Customer :

they served me at an old adress years ago and i found out a couple months ago

legal eagle :

Yes, you have to contest

Customer :

contest to who

legal eagle :

The 2 years are the absolute deadline. " years from the time on you know about the child

legal eagle :

Contest before family court

Customer :

not here I already tried

legal eagle :

No not here. Jurisdiction is whree the child resides

legal eagle :

Has to be in Germany

Customer :

yes that is bs she was pregnant in usa and was not monogamous

Customer :

she lived and moved there to have baby

legal eagle :

All the more reason to contest

Customer :

today is court here?

legal eagle :

Here in the US ?

Customer :

yes

legal eagle :

You need a lawyer in the US not in Germany

Customer :

yes i know i live in murphy Nc there are NO lawers that know german law

Customer :

podunk hillbilly town

legal eagle :

Oh I see. You know I know German Law but I am here in Germany so I cannot help you.

Customer :

there payment is more than i make

legal eagle :

German family law is also a bit special so there are not many US lawyers who have that knowledge.

Customer :

un employeed and injured

legal eagle :

Yes in orde to escape payment you have to contest

Customer :

so i am screwed

Customer :

thanks bye

legal eagle :

Talk to u later got a client sitting in the conference room

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    554
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions