How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11765
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI MY NAME IS XXXXX XXXXX a house in germany for cash

Resolved Question:

HI MY NAME IS XXXXX XXXXX a house in germany for cash in 2007 i paid for the house myself but put my girlfriend down on title of the house.We have not bin living together now for 5yrs but she sill lives in the house with my little girl that is 9yrs old..i have bin giving her £300 a week i would like to sell the house but not where i stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


thank you so much for using Just Answer.


Do I understand correctly: the deed is in your girlfriend`s name ?

She is in the land register ?


According to German Law who is in the land register is the owner of the house, no matter who paid for it.


So she is the owner.


As you may have put the house in her name because you have expected you`d be living together you might be entitled to compensation.


Unfortunately the claim to compensation has a statute of limitations of 3 years, starting with the day you separated.


So she is legally the owner and she is entitled to lve in the house.



I am sorry to be the bearer of such bad news.


If your question is answered I would appreciate your clicking on a smilie, because this is how I get credit.

Of course you can ask further questions until you are completely satisfied


Thank you


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi thank you for your reply sorry for the confusion but we are both on the deeds..my name and hers

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,


this is a different story altogether.


You either put the houee on the market with her consent or you have to make a forced sale and split the noney you get.


A forced sale does not bring as much money as selling the housse on the free market.

Also the procedure of a forced sale takes quite a long time.


Also it would mean that she would have to be leave the house.

If this is against the child`s interets she can contradict the forced sale.


In order to speed things up a bit you should consider demanding Nutzungsentschädigung, which is not rent but a compensation that she uses your half of the house as well.


The Nutzungsentschädigung would be as high as what you normally would pay rent for a house like that only half of it of course

Because she does not want to change the situation as she lives in the house for free.


If you demand compensation and threaten with a forced sale she might agree to sell the house on the free market.


I hope I was able to help


If this is the case please click on a happy face, thank you

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11765
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    566
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Lawyer
11765 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.