How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11469
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had an arrest warrant for a civil bill berlin, i was a tourist

Customer Question

i had an arrest warrant for a civil bill berlin, i was a tourist treated for tinnitus the dr never gave me bill sued me in my absence
i tried to communicate 20x email ph he would not come to ph or reply to emails just hired a debt collector
punitive harsh unfair!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

thank you so much for using Just Answr.

legal eagle :

The doctor has to prove you got the bill. If you did not get it you do not have to pay.

legal eagle :

If there is however already a court order against you there is nothing you can do but pay the bill

Customer:

Hi nice to meet you

legal eagle :

Onece the court order is there it is considerd valid, unfortunately

legal eagle :

Oh, nice to meet you, too

Customer:

I have a son berlin i wanted to visit and my lawyer there told me that this order is against me, how can they make proceedings when i have no chance to defend, not in the country

legal eagle :

Oh yes, that is easily done

Customer:

i also want to know if i can counter sue him for bad behaviour

legal eagle :

If the order is out and you do not contradict within a certain deadline it becomes valid

legal eagle :

You can complain with the Ärztekammer

Customer:

well that is not good in my country australia we should be there to receive notices as to prove we had a "chance' to defend otherwise i can sue you for 7000 dollars in tanzanaia and you are not there, u enter the country and your guilty of what???

Customer:

not being there

Customer:

seems crazy

Customer:

Thanks I'm just angry

legal eagle :

Yes I know

Customer:

what is yr name by the way

legal eagle :

Sometimes the legal system is just crazy

legal eagle :

My name isXXXXX

Customer:

well in my estimation a person isn't guilty til proven innocent, the dr obscured justice in my opinion i want to mount a claim against him

Customer:

i can prove (yr face is nice) he wouldn't cooperate to settle

Customer:

just act punitively

legal eagle :

Oh no

Customer:

Claudia

legal eagle :

What you mean is criminal law

legal eagle :

Your case is all about civil law, which is different altogether

Customer:

i don't know, he was a frustrating person this didn't need to get to this stage

legal eagle :

Thanks for the compliment. Picture was taken today

legal eagle :

Yes it sometimes does. It happens to all kind of people

Customer:

i used to live in berlin i love it I'm a songwriter www.cdbaby.com/peterstein2 + put peterthesongman into google and see my vids and make a good comment

legal eagle :

It is just as you are not a permanent resident here he was afraid he would not get his money

legal eagle :

Oh this is intersting

Customer:

fk his money answer the emails the ph the crazy guy!!!

legal eagle :

You meet the most fascinating peopel working for Just Answer

Customer:

I'm one of them and i love german women

legal eagle :

Oh I see

Customer:

can't help it

legal eagle :

Yes

legal eagle :

Understandable

Customer:

anyhow

legal eagle :

Yes

Customer:

you write me

Customer: XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Customer:

and should i sue

Customer:

mount a case

legal eagle :

No, I think you should just pay because the trouble this causes you is far bigger then the money it costs you, believe me.

legal eagle :

If the deed is already there, the court order I mean there is virtually nothing you can do

legal eagle :

It may not be just , I agree.

legal eagle :

But the legal system is not always just, sometimes it is injust

Customer:

well meeting you made it all worthwhile

Customer:

heehee

legal eagle :

Thanks

legal eagle :

I shall watch your video

Customer:

ok lovely

legal eagle :

Ok

legal eagle :

If I have helped just a little bit I would very much appreciate getting a laughing smilie

Customer:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqeOXHFgW8U

legal eagle :

Please do not click on a sad smilie as this is a negative feedback

legal eagle :

Rather click on no smilie

Customer:

for you anything

legal eagle :

Thanks

Customer:

write me

legal eagle :

Thank you

legal eagle :

Yes

Customer:

i fell in love with a berlin girl she broke my heart, thats what the song on youtube is about

Customer:

ok ill do what you want excellent smilie how do i get outta here

legal eagle :

I see

Customer:

wished someone did

Customer:

alls fair in love and war

Customer:

as they say

legal eagle :

so Shakespeare says

Customer:

better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all

legal eagle :

I think

legal eagle :

Yes

Customer:

many a trip between the cup and the lip shakespeare

legal eagle :

ok

Customer:

love hurts

Customer:

a song from the 80s and a good one

Customer:

what about you

legal eagle :

Yes I know this song

Customer:

former quote means when you drink coffee you are not even sure of getting the cup to your lip

Customer:

hahaha

legal eagle :

haha

Customer:

humility

Customer:

shakespeare a freak

Customer:

goethe good but not as good as william

legal eagle :

I agree

legal eagle :

I love his sonnets

Customer:

expectation is the root of all sorrow

Customer:

shakespeare

legal eagle :

Yes that is true

Customer:

i leave you with this

legal eagle :

Yes, nice meeting you

Customer:

i feel your soul please write to me

Customer:

bye

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11469
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the bonus






Customer: replied 1 year ago.

anything for u

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    563
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney