How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11954
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany

Resolved Question:

I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany with her new boyfriend and our children against my wishes in January.

She is now chasing me under some kind of German law for alimony- apparently in Germany i am not only responsible for my children but for her until my children are 5 years old.

I received a letter from some German government department working for her, Google translate says it is a social insurance department or something like that, but I don't understand it at all.

Do I not have the right to receive legal documents in English? Especially as I am NOT a Germany Citizen/Resident and never intend to be. I have no business in Germany and as I said, it was against my wishes in the first place my children were even taken there.

I would accept an answer with what German codex or EU law I could quote to request documents were sent to me in my own language based on my situation.

Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer

legal eagle :

thank you for usning Just Answer.

legal eagle :

First you are only responsible for your partner until the youngest child is 3 not 5

legal eagle :

Second the children come first

legal eagle :

You most likely received a letter from social security with questions about yur income

legal eagle :

Of course you can send it back and tell them to have it translated into English for you

legal eagle :

Normallx these things have to be translated by the sender

legal eagle :

I hope I was able to help

legal eagle :

The right for you to recieve letters in your language is in different laws.

legal eagle :

First it is a constitutional right , Art 3 III GG says that nobody must suffer disadvantages because of their language

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you that is very helpful- you said different laws guarantee me the right to have documents sent in my language- is there a specific law which says the sender bears the responsibility to translate? I read the GG 3(3) but it just guarantees me that I will not be favoured or disfavoured because of my language, but I am worried this may not be enough to persuade the social security to speak to me in English?

Many thanks for your time.
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

of course it should be enough.


It is the most important law and it is mandatory for the government


The other laws mainly guarantee a fair trial like Art 6 of the European Convention of Human rights and from that the right to have an interpreter is derived.




legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11954
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer, sorry I forgot to click accept!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    574
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    97
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Rechtsanwältin, Fachanwältin
574 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.