How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question

hhvgoetz
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1826
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
48877684
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ich bin registrierte Psychologin in England und arbeite als

Resolved Question:

Ich bin registrierte Psychologin in England und arbeite als Psychotherapeut in Irland. Der Beruf von psychologen ist noch nicht in Irland regelmentiert und da ich in England studiert habe ist meine Registrierung da. Ich habe ein Doktorate in psychologie und have verschiedene Kurse and der Uni gemacht in Psychologie bevor mein Doktorate. Ich habe ein Conversion kurs in Psychologie gemacht damit ich genug Psychologie im Grundstudium hatte und alles ist akzeptiert in Manchester Uni.
Die Behoerden in Deutschland, ZAB, wollen sagen da in kein Bachelor degree in Psychologie habe, bin ich kein Studium. Ich habe 8 Jahren Psychologie und ein Doktorate in Klinisches psychologie. Ist das richtig.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

 

obviously the ZAB will first try to look for a bachelor if it does exist in both countries.

You should file a Widerspruch (only 1 month of time after the notice of the ZAB that they will not recognize your title).

 

Make clear why in your case you have no bachelor (or it was not available) and why your studies (see contents of your courses) are equal or better than a bachelor degree.

 

It's a pity, but it is pretty normal that cases which are not 100% in their lists of titles (for example Anabis) the recognition is refused. My experience is that filing a Widerpruch often changes the situation and it is not necessary to proceed to court.

 

Make sure to provide proof of the content of the courses and give exact details about your practical experience in Ireland. The latter cannot be omitted when judging your qualification.

 

If you have access in Ireland to work in your job, you also should be able to do so in Germany. There a very few exception (see f.e. lawyers) and even in these cases recognition is often possible when insisting.

 

Good luck and regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI ,


 


I received a good reply from you in very quick time which was great. however, I wanted to ask one more question on the same topic but could not figure out if I had to pay 38euros per question. If I am allowed ask another question, just one I would be very grateful. however, I will not ask it until Thur as I am abroad and do not have my Anhoerungsschreiben with me.

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

No problem, just ask.

 

You won't have to pay again if it's on the same topic.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Great.


 


can you tell me what this means? I found my Anhoerungsschreiben here in my bag


It is all very vague on the Anhoerungsschreiben document.


EU Nr. L 255 S. 22, 2007 Nr. L 271 S. 18.


They say in Germany there is a state exam for psychotherapists, which is true. In Ireland and England there is no state exam as psychotherapists are not regulated (yet). There was no state exam in Pychotherapy before Jan 1st 2009 either when it was then regulated.


As I do not have a state exam but an exam for a Diploma in Psychotherapy from private institutions, accredited by professional organisations does that mean I can never work in Germany in my profession.


They are trying to say I do not have a 'primary degree' but did not specify in which subject. Of course this is in psychology but not in Ireland. You can have a BA in any subject- first before studying Psychotherapy. I have one in history for example. But they took, (and said they did this) information from a website in Ireland but only looked at the term 'primary degree' and did not look at the next page which said in any subject. They have not come out and said I do not have a grundstudium in Psychologie ( I do-- but not a BA- I have a conversion diploma and then a doctorate). I cannot understand why they will not say it outright but keep quoting the eu NUMBERS I just supplied above. Thanks and regards

Expert:  hhvgoetz replied 1 year ago.

Simple answer:

 

By quoting the EU directive they hope you will accept their arguments without referring to your specific situation and having to deal with it.

 

Try to give as much detail about your courses as possible.

When there is already a decision (not only "Anhörung"), you can give details in an extra letter after in order to maintain the deadline of 1 months just by filing the Widerspruch (without any details).

 

Please don't forget to rate my answer. Without (at leas neutral) rating I don't receive any compensation at all.

 

Regards

hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1826
Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
hhvgoetz and 2 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    Spanish Attorney