How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RA Schiessl Your Own Question

RA Schiessl
RA Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16667
Experience:  Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
32916861
Type Your German Law Question Here...
RA Schiessl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Meine Kinder und ich habe kanadische Staatsangehorigkeit.Ich

Resolved Question:

Meine Kinder und ich habe kanadische Staatsangehorigkeit.

Ich beabsichtige meinen Kindern meinen Immobilien- und Barbesitz in Deutschland als Geschenk oder Vorerbe zu uberlassen.

Rein nach deutschem Steuerrecht, sind wir veranlagt zu Schenkungs-oder Erbschaft-Steuer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Lindie-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your Tax, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Lindie
Expert:  RA Schiessl replied 1 year ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,

vielen Dank XXXXX XXXXX Anfrage.

In der Sache nehme ich Stellung wie folgt:

Ja Ihre Kinder müssen die Schenkung und die Erbschaft, sofern sich die Besitzungen in Deutschland befinden, in Deutschland versteuern.

Ihre Kinder sind in diesem Falle in Deutschland beschränkt steuerpflichtig nach § 2 I 3 Erbschafts- und Schenkungssteuergesetz.

Wenn Sie also Ihren Kindern Ihr Deutsches Vermögen schenken oder vererben, so müssen Ihre Kinder Erbschafts-beziehungsweise Schenkungssteuer zahlen.

Allerdings haben Ihre Kinder sofern sie sich in Deutschland für unbeschränkt steuerpflichtig erklären (Was bei einer Schenkung von nur Deutschem Vermögen sinnvoll wäre) einen Freibetrag (Pro Kind) von 400.000 EUR. Den diesen Freibetrag übersteigenden Betrag müssen Ihre Kindern dann mit 7-30% (je nach Wert des Geschenks oder der Erbschaft) versteuern.




Wenn Sie Rückfragen haben, dann fragen Sie gerne nach.

Ansonsten bitte ich Sie höflich meine Antwort positiv zu bewerten und damit das ausgelobte Honorar freizugeben.




Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Georg Schiessl
Rechtsanwalt
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sehr geehrterr Herr Schiessl,


Danke XXXXX XXXXX Antwort. Werde diese sehr positiv annehmen. Habe aber eine kleine Zusatzfrage: Gibt es eine einfache Tabelle aus der ich die Versteuerungsraten ersehen kann?

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,

vielen Dank XXXXX XXXXX Anfrage.

Jawohl die gibt es.

Die Steuersätze sind in § 19 ErbstG einzeln aufgelistet.

Ihre Kinder unterliegen dabei der Steuerklasse I.

Ich gebe Ihnen hier den Link zu § 19 ErbstG (Quelle Bundesministerium der Justiz):

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/erbstg_1974/__19.html


Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Hans-Georg Schiessl
Rechtsanwalt

RA Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 16667
Experience: Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
RA Schiessl and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    548
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor