How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11768
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, my husband has a court order to pay child support

Resolved Question:

hello, my husband has a court order to pay child support in germany. His wage is being garnished. Now he wants to retire to get out of his responsibility. Who can I turn to, to still receive child support, or how to enforce the garnishment. (social secutrity or retirment) thank you. a frustrated mother, oh i forgot to mention he is american working for aafes here in germany.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.

legal eagle :

Dear Customer,

legal eagle :

tahnk you for using Just Answer.

legal eagle :

Is it a German court order?

Customer:

hello good afteernoon,

Customer:

yes it is a german court order!

Customer:

we can also write in german if you like!

Customer:

regards, Charlene

legal eagle :

OK

legal eagle :

Also es ist so, dass aus der Court order vollstreckt werden kann, solange bis sie abgeändert ist.

legal eagle :

Das geht nicht einfach so, sondern Sie müssen entweder auf die Rechte verzichten, oder aber es muss ein formales gerichtliches Abänderungsverfahren erfolgen.

legal eagle :

Are you sure about the German language as this is quite complicated

legal eagle :

Jedenfalls kann er nicht einfach sich vorzeitig pensionieren lassen und dann nicht mehr bezahlen.

Customer:

ja, das ist mir schon klar aber wenn er jetzt in pension gehen möchte oder den Arbeitgeber wechselt..er ist nicht meldeplichtig, ich habe jetzt zehn monate gebraucht um das durch zu bekommen.

legal eagle :

Bei Kindesunterhalt sind die Gerichte sehr kritisch und es müssen schon schwerwiegende Gründe sein, wenn er sich pensionieren oder den Arbeitgeber wechseln will.

Customer:

bei den amerikanern ist das etwas anders er kann dort wo er ist in pension und sich einen neuen arbeitgeber suchen. Er arbeitet civil für eine U.S Firma oder er versucht zurück nach Amerika zu gehn. Wie muss ich vorgehen das es nicht zu einfach für ihn wird, ich bin für jeden Tipp dankbar.

legal eagle :

Ja abe:

legal eagle :

Sie müssen unterscheiden, zwischen dem was er arbeitsrechtlich kann und dem was er unterhaltsrechtlich kann, das sind 2 Paar Schuhe.

legal eagle :

Auch wenn er arbeitsrrechtlich die Firma wechseln darf, ist ihm das unterhaltsrechtlich nicht ohne sehr guten Grund gestattet.

legal eagle :

Macht er es dennoch kann er die Court Order nicht abändern.

Customer:

von alleine zahlt er nicht, das ist ein bitterer Rosenkrieg deshalb wird ja jetzt gepfändet, aber ich weiss das er alles versuchen wird aus dieser Plicht raus zu kommen wenn sein muss seine arbeit zu kündigen damit nicht gepfändet wird, und das ich ihn nicht finde.

Customer:

Es ist wirklich schwierieg, meine nerven halten das nicht mehr lange durch, es tut mir leid aber ich bin Verzweifelt. Sein Verhalten ist wirklich Schlimm.

Customer:

Gilt dieses Urteil auch in Amerika?

legal eagle :

Sie können ihn auch wegen Unterhaltspflihctverletzung anzeigen.

legal eagle :

Solange das Kind in Deutschland ist gilt duetsches Recht.

legal eagle :

Wenn er Vermögen in Deutschland hat, kann man an einen Arrest denken.

legal eagle :

Auch in Amerika kann man aus der Court order vollstrecken

legal eagle :

Man muss die Court Order dort anerkennen lassen und kann dann pfänden.

Customer:

das Kind bleibt hier in Deutschland, aber ich gehe davon aus das er wieder rüber geht, und dann finde ich ihn nicht mehr. Vermögen gibt es nicht.

Customer:

die Court Order dort anerkennen...wo mache ich das? hier oder in Amerika?

legal eagle :

Solange er in Deutschland sich aufhält werden Sie seiner habhaft.

legal eagle :

Wie es genau in Amerika aussieht weiß ich nicht

Customer:

...werden Sie seiner habhaft....was bedeutet das?

legal eagle :

Sie finden raus wo er ist

Customer:

kann man diesbezüglich bei der Scheidung zu diesem Thema etwas festlegen, da unser Trennungsjahr erst im März rum ist.

legal eagle :

Das ist schwierig.

legal eagle :

Was Sie höchstens machen können ist sich den Kindesunterhalt in einer Summe abfinden zu lassen, aber da wird er nicht mitmachen

Customer:

das Kind ist sechs????Wieviel wäre das bei mindest Unthaltsplicht? ne ne das macht er nicht, er ist zu keinem Gespräch bereit, er war auch nicht bei Gericht damals weil er dachte dann passiert ihm nichts, das mit dem Pfänden war schwer weil das Legal Office ihn nicht zwingen konnten seine Unterlagen abzuholen..sehr, sehr schwer.

legal eagle :

Auf jeden Fall in der Scheidung die elterliche Sorge insgesamt auf sich beantragen, das erpsrt Ihnen viel Ärger.

Customer:

ich bin teil Hartz IV und die wollen natürlich ihr vorgeschossenes Geld zurück für die kleine.

legal eagle :

Ja aber nicht von Ihnen.

legal eagle :

Das zahlt normal der Unterhaltspflichtige

Customer:

doch! Meine Mann schuldet mir eine Rückzahlung seit Juni 2012 sind ungfähr 1500,00 euro

Customer:

10 Monate haben die 80,00 Euro gezahlt da mein Mann freiwillig 150,00 Euro zahlte, aber er sollte 291,00 Euro zahlen also ne differenz jeden Monat von 140,00 und für Februar hab ich noch nicht bekommen aber die Firma hat die Kontonummer meiner Anwältin angefragt also denk ich da kommt jetzt was in den nächsten 14 Tage.

legal eagle :

Ja, da kommt eine Zahlung

Customer:

so wenn mein Mann jetzt voll Gepfändet wird möchten die das Geld wieder für die kleine. Ich muss aber nicht den vollen Betrag auf einmal zahlen ich kann das in Raten zurückzahlen. Da ich den Rückstand auch nur in Raten bekomme, aber ich hoffe das der volle Unterhalt dann Monatlich gezahlt wird.

legal eagle :

Ja, Sie müssen nur das zurückzahlen, was Sie doppelt bekommen und UVG und nornaler Unterhalt ist ja auch ein Unterschied, der normale Unterhalt iust höher

Customer:

naja ich denke das ist jetzt erst mal gut, meine Anwätin hatte sehr große Schwierigkeiten und ich habe mich mit den Legal Office und U.S Leuten auseinandergesetzt, wenn er das jetzt macht muss ich von vorne nochmal anfangen. Ich geh stark davon aus das ich mich wieder melde, um den richtigen Weg zu finden. Ich bedanke XXXXX XXXXX mal für diesen Chat. Aber es wäre schon mal gut zu wissen wenn man hier in Deutschland ist und der Ex- in den Staaten was wir Frauen da tun können oder wo wir uns hin wenden können damit die Männer sich nicht einfach aus dem Staub machen.

legal eagle :

Wie gesagt ist eine Strafanzeige wegen Unterhaltspflichtverletzung wahrscheinlich ein gutes Mittel.

legal eagle :

Denn dann müssen die Behörden ja den Aufenthalt zu ermitteln versuchen

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11768
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    566
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    96
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    437
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
legal eagle
legal eagle
Lawyer
11768 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.