How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DirkBettinger Your Own Question

DirkBettinger
DirkBettinger, Rechtsanwalt
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience:  2. Staatsexamen
Type Your German Law Question Here...
DirkBettinger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am forming an online buisness as an independant travel

Customer Question

Hi,
I am forming an online buisness as an independant travel agent. I am not a travel agency but rather have an affilate connection with online travel websites and getting commision from each sale. My traget audience is the Israeli market and my specialty is travel packages for music concerts and fetivals in europe.
I am located in Germany in munich and would like to apply for a UG company here. My question is regarding the legality of ticket selling in munich, and in europe in general. Meaning, is it legal for me to purchase in advance tickets to concerts and then resell them in travel package? Is it legal for me to resell the tickets buy themself if i get stuck with tickets? I think i am seeking help from a lawyer that specializes in this field.
Should i get any special certification for it? Like be an authorized ticket broker? Should i get a concent from the concert promoter? How does it work?
Another example is sellers of tickets for concert and football events on ebay in Germany i see they have valid companies, is it legal for them to resell their goods on ebay or any ticket brokers platform?
In additiondo i need special premmisions to open such a company in Germany? For example to be a member of the IATA? Or can i as a person who dont have a formal education in the field, sell travel packages? Should i for example consider forming the company as an off shore company in case you see to many legal constraints here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am fine with waiting. I a gree i need someone who is a professional in the field of travel and tickets for events regulation in Germany and Bavaria in particular. In the answer please also refer to the alternavie solutions i can apply (in terms of where and how to form the company).

Thanks.
How long do you think it would take?
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Amos,

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!

Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Weny,
I have already told your partner, I have no problem to wait ( a reasnoble time) for the answer. As long as it is a detailed one from a specialist in the area.

thanks
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again for your patience. We just want to check in to make sure you're still willing to wait. We will continue our search.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right Professional . Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately, upon your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Regards,

Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wendy, as i told you before - i am willing to wait for the answer. Did you cancel the request?
I dont have internet access every day so i am checking the status every other day. Please resume the handeling of the respose.
Or - did you guys gave up, and cant provide me with an answer?
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your question remains open to all German and European legal professinals
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi,


if there is no answer still, i would like to get a refund


 


Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    538
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    94
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor