How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hhvgoetz Your Own Question
hhvgoetz, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 2744
Experience:  LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
hhvgoetz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have visited Germany a couple times in the past

This answer was rated:


I have visited Germany a couple times in the past on vacation. I am from Mexico and have mexican passport. I never applied for a Visa in advance to my arrival to Germany. I think that at the airport when i arrived they stamped a VISA. I'm planing to go on vacation and want to know if I can just fly there and when I arrive just get a visa at the airport or if i have to request a visa at a German office in the use where I live?


You don't need a visa to enter if you stay for a maximum of 90 days within 6 months of your first entry to Europe (Schengen Treaty). If you haven't been to Europe within the last 6 months, don't worry.



hhvgoetz and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you