How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask a.merkel Your Own Question

a.merkel
a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1502
Experience:  1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
Type Your German Law Question Here...
a.merkel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Most likely i will go to work for a german company

Resolved Question:

Hello,

Most likely i will go to work for a german company to Germany. I currently live in the USA and I'm working under an H1 visa. I am a mexican citizen.

1. What is the easiest way to get a working permit to work for the german company in Germany?

2. If I enter with my mexican passport, how long can i stay as a tourist?

3. Do i need to get a VISA to enter Germany?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.

a.merkel :

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

a.merkel :

1. What is the easiest way to get a working permit to work for the german company in Germany?

a.merkel :

A national settlement permit or a blue card to apply for EU. This requires a university degree, a contract with the German company, an annual salary of 44.800 euros.

a.merkel :

Do not meet the requirements, so you can still request a residence permit if you have an employment contract with a German company.

a.merkel :

However, it is checked whether a German can do this job.

a.merkel :

2. If I enter with my mexican passport, how long can i stay as a tourist?

a.merkel :

3 Month

a.merkel :

3. Do i need to get a VISA to enter Germany?

a.merkel :

Yes. A Mexican citizen has to apply for a visa at the German mission (Embassy) in the foreign Country. Only with visa you may enter.

a.merkel :

here will find a list with german embassys all over the world. Check the nearest in USA or mexico:

a.merkel :

http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/DE/Laenderinformationen/DtAuslandsvertretungenA-Z-Laenderauswahlseite_node.html

a.merkel :

I hope I was able to help. I am here to help you and I ONLY get paid if you rate me positively AFTER I answer you.


Bonuses are appreciated. Thank you!

a.merkel :

Anja Merkel, L:

a.merkel :

Attorney Anja Merkel, LL.M.

a.merkel, Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 1502
Experience: 1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
a.merkel and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  a.merkel replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    535
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    94
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor