How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legal eagle Your Own Question

legal eagle
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11262
Experience:  20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

to whom it may concern,Preferred Guest Resort has talked

Resolved Question:

to whom it may concern,

'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked me into sign up for their holiday programme.
In Germany there is always the chance to step out of such a contract. What can I do about this one? thanking you in anticipation Helmut Weiss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


I keep getting offers on the internet - usually I am intrigued by the offers of winning a car (which I would like to give to my daughter) - however no luck so far.


So


'Preferred Guest Resort' sounded quite reasonable with quite a number of vouchers for hotels etc. The whole offer was read to me twice - rather late in the evening, sounding quite good.


The next day - November 9 - I managed to re-read the whole thing, realizing this was not the kind of holiday we would normally bookI.


I tried to tell the agents on the phone I would need time to think it over - their answer was I would be sent all the vouchers etc - and they asked me to to have 898 dolllars charged on my credit card. - (sorry for the changing writing - I do not know how to get back to normal writing) -




Please let me know how to get out of this deal and how to get my money back Thank you Helmut Weiss

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi Helmut, So I can make sure that the correct professionals can your question, can you tell me the country where this company is located? Their law will define your possible remedies.

 

Presently your question is sitting in German Law.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI,


here is the address as given on my guarantee


Preferred Guest Resort


XXXXX/p>

Winter Park, Fl 32789.


Thank you


Helmut Weiss


Laendlestr 27


78315 Radolfzell Germany, on Nov 10, at 22:56 local atime


 

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

I am a German Law expert

I need to ask you a few more questions as I am not sure whether German Law is applicable

Who talked you into that deal ?

Were you in Germany at the time ?

Did it happen over the phone ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


on Nov. 8, rather late in the evening, I found a note on my PCscreen congratulations on winning several thousand dollars.


It sounded intriguing so I contacted the number suggested by phone Preferred Guest Resort was spoken for by Ms Amber Martin, reading off all the details then she asked me to contact another number so Ms Mary Dixon re-read the whole lot. They promised to mail all the details to my German address at Laendlestr 27, 78315 Radolfzell. And the asked for payment of 898 Dollars by credti card. I told them I would need some time to discuss it with the family. I was using my own phone at Radolfzell but they told me they were paying for the call.


I wonder if you can find a way for me to get out of this deal and get my money back.


In Germany their would have been thje possibility to cancel such a contract made by phone.


 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

did you already pay them money via your credit card ?


Kann ich Ihnen auch in Deutsch schreiben ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sehr geehrte Frau Schiessl,


 


leider habe ich das Geld bereits mit Master-Card bezahlt. Die Damen sagten mir es wären € 700,--. Ich habe bereits bei 'master card' (adac kasrte bei LBB) versucht gegen die Abbuchung zu protestieren - das Büro war wohl übers Wochenende nicht besetzt.


Mit freundlichem Gruß Helmut Weiß


 

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,


vielen Dank XXXXX XXXXX Nachtrag

Da Sie als Verbraucher Ihren Wohnsitz in Deutschland haben, haben Sie nach deutschem Recht die Möglichkeit, den Vertrag zu widerrufen.

Dies muss binnen 14 Tagen in Textform geschehen.

Es handelt sich um ein Fernabsatzgeschäft, so dass Sie ein Widerrufsrecht haben


Das ist nicht das Problem


Das Problem ist vielmehr, wie Sie Ihr Geld zurück bekommen.


Sie können dies unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen zurückbuchen lassen


Ich würde Ihnen empfehlen, sich hier unverzüglich mit dem Kreditkarteninstitut in Verbindung zu setzen





Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sehr geehrte Frau Schiessl,


herzlichen Dank für Ihre Hinweise. Mit freundlichem Gruß Ihr Helmut Weiß

Expert:  legal eagle replied 1 year ago.
Sehr geehrter Ratsuchender,


viel Glück und alles Gute


Bitte kurz auf den lachenden Smilie klicken, so wird der Experte bezahlt

danke
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 11262
Experience: 20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
legal eagle and other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RA Schiessl's Avatar

    RA Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Attorney-at-law with more than 16 years of experience - board certified specialist.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    555
    20 years of experience in all kinds of law, especially employment law and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions