Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am actually looking for someone to assist me in finding criminal

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I am actually looking for someone to assist me in finding criminal records from Elten Germany from Feb 4 2001. I am having a hard time because of the language barrier I am facing. Also because of the age of the case, and the disposition it may be difficult to find. Besides that, I am on a time constraint of about 45 days and need the original paperwork from the case. Who is the best person, corporation, or law firm which can assist me in this?

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: Calling the Berlin Polizei, Getting the number to Elten Polizei, and getting stuck because of the language barrier. I have also contacted a law firm that may or may not contact me back.

Submitted: 247 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $55
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

thank you for using Just Answer

What kind of criminal record are these ?

Who is involved ?


Customer replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

These are my records. I was pulled over by the German Polizei coming accross the German-Neitherland border back in 2001 with a small amount of narcotics. I was in the US army at the time, and rather than pressing charges, I believe that the Polizei dropped the charges and handed the case over to the US Military Police.

Here is the thing, I am not sure that is what has happened on the German side and I will need official German Documentation of the Disposition in the case. Since this is an older case, if no documentation is available, then I will need paperwork stating that the case has been thrown out and that no documentation exists. This paperwork will need to have an official seal from the issuing agency and I will need about three copies. On top of that, I will need those copies as soon as possible. I have 45 days to submit that paperwork and I will need to devote some time to getting that paperwork translated into English by a certified translator.

--Roman

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


any lawyer who has a power of attorney can demand to get these files sent over in his office

He just needs the case number

The problem is however that 2001 is a long time ago

So the court probably has put away your file in the attic somewhere

Customer replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

And of course that makes sense, but I am having a hard time locating an attorney that will assist. Do you know of some specific attorneys that would be willing to assist in this case? What I am looking for is contact information so that I may resolve this matter as quickly as possible. Currently, it is 4PM in Germany and I would like to find someone today if that is possible. I will also need someone who can assist me in English as I do not speak German.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

if I get a power of attorney from you and the case number XXXXX could assist you if you want to.


I could also assist you in English




Customer replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

The case number XXXXX XXXXX problem as I do not have it. I do have the date, location, and of course my name. I would be happy to give you a power of attorney to find this information. What would you need from me and what would the costs be for your assistance? Also, what is your contact information. I will be happy to give you a call to discuss this case further.

--Roman

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

I´ll give you my mail address as I am not in the office right now ( we are having a holiday in Bavaria today)


It is:



ClaudiaMarieSchiessl( at) googlemail( dot ) com

Also Just Answer`s general terms and conditions require that you give me positive feedback first so the case is closed here before I can assist you outside of this platform

Please tell me whether you agree with that



Thank you

Customer replied 247 days and 22 hours ago.

Excellent, I will contact you there. Thanks for your help with this, and what are you doing working on a Holiday?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 22 hours ago.

You are very welcome

Do you want to click a laughing smilie ?




Customer replied 247 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok, I sent that email to you and I guess we are currently done with this service. How do I rate you then? I am quite satisfied with your help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 247 days and 22 hours ago.

ohh thank you


You rate me by clicking on a smilie ( the more the smilie smiles the better)


Thanks

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan