Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1986 I was trying to get visitation with my son. I had just

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

In 1986 I was trying to get visitation with my son. I had just gotten out of the Army, my ex had our son in Germany. I had to get a court order to see him. The decision included me paying 5,000 DM to the court for the proceeding. I have since remarried, if I go to Germany will my passport somehow trigger a flag, and will I have to pay the 5,000 DM (Euro) with lots of interest? Will I be thrown in jail?

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: I don't know where to start to get info.

Submitted: 242 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 242 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer, thank you for using Just Answer. I do not think you had to pay 5000 DM for the proceeding This is highly unusual and simply not possible in a court case concerning a child. The 5000 DM is the so- called Streitwert ( amount in dispute) which is used for determining the lawyer`s fees and the court fees

The only exception where such fees could be created would be through a psychological expertise which are quite expensive


So do not worry If I have helped please tell melegal eagle41136.5190241898

Customer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

Family services was involved, that's was the only outside agency. It actually says in the document that I owed 5,000 DM for this proceeding.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

can you mail me the document somehow

I need the exact contents

Customer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

I knew I should have brought it with me. It will have to be this afternoon at 1:15 when I get home.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

do not worry

Either you mail it to me when you get home:


The address is:





ClaudiaMarieSchiessl(at)googlemail(dot)com


or you fax it in which case I will have it tomorrow morning as I am not in the office right now ( we are having a holiday here in Bavaria)


The Number ist:


Germany zero eleven eleven whatever


(zero )nine four one ( for Regensburg)

five eight four one five two two
















Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


I have answered your question and would appreciate very much if I got positive feedback


Should you have any further questions please send me an email


Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

If I have helped I would appreciate positive feedback because this is how I get credit for my work

Thanks

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 383
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC