Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A FLAT IN FRANKFURT THE TENANT HAS NOT PAID THE RENT

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 383
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

I HAVE A FLAT IN FRANKFURT THE TENANT HAS NOT PAID THE RENT FOR FOUR MONTS I HAVE ASKED HIM TO LEAVE AND SENT HIM A EVICTION NOTICE BUT HE WILL NOT GO WHAT DO I DO

 



Already Tried:
IS IT LEGAL TO STAY IN A APARTMENT IF YOU OWE THREE MONTHS RENT

Submitted: 252 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 252 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.


You have to sue for eviction, there is no other way as you cannot force him to move out.


Go to court and file for eviction.

Even if you do that there is however the danger taht he pays the rent he owes you.

Then the eviction notice is nil and void

I am sorry to be the bearer of such news



Please tell me whether you got any further questions

Customer replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

THIS PERSON CAN STAY IN MY APARTMENT FREE OF RENT FOR EVER

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear Customer

no you can file for eviction and you can file for the rent he or she owes you.

I`d recommend you file for eviction as soon as possible

Customer replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


you are very welcome.

I`d appreciate very much you giving me positive feedback because otherwise I will not get credit

Thank you

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
fringe benefit taxation for apartment rent in germany 1/30/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan