Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you advise on German Law?

 

Customer Question

Can you advise on German Law?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Nothing. already divorced, 2 children 14 and 11 Elder has decided to move to Germany with father, Father wants to stop maintenamce payments altogether as each have a child Is this allowed?

Submitted: 289 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: 46 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied289 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied288 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I'm still waiting for a response to my question.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied288 days and 17 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied288 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

No this is not allowed.

Every parent has to pay child- support according to his or her income for the child living with the other parent.

It is forbidden to charge up the support for one child against the support for another child



Please tell me whether I could assist you

thank you


Customer replied288 days and 17 hours ago.

According to information I've received it looks like German Law states that for each child I should receive the following monthly payments: 6-11 years €364 and 12-17 years €426. So far, I've only ever received £400 every month for both children since 2007. Would I be expected to pay the father maintenance when he has one child now living with him??

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied288 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


you have to see each child separately, because the child support can be differnt depending on the child`s age.

If your income exceeds a certain amount you are obliged to pay child support.

If the father`s income exceeds a certain amount he is to pay child support

If the father has paid too little in the past he owes the children the difference betweenn the child support he has paid and the child support he owed since 2007.



Please tell me if I was able to help

Thank you


 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan