Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My client is a German citizen and the grandson of a decedent,

 

Customer Question

My client is a German citizen and the grandson of a decedent, also from Germany, but with substantial assets in the United States. Other grandchildren are also hiers. The decedent's children were not included in the US Will. A subsequent US Will specifically excluded the decedent's children.
Do the decedent's children have a right to any of the US property?

Submitted: 330 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied329 days and 23 hours ago.

i still need an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 22 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied329 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


thank ypu for using Just Answer.

I assume that German Heritage Law is applicable.


In Germany you cannot disinherit your descendants ( except when they are in prison or threaten you with death or such).


Decendants always get a legal share which is half of what they would normally inherit.

The legal share does not consist in properties or real estate or any other assets but is always paid in money

I hope I was bale to help

Should you have any further questions plesase do not hesitate




Customer replied328 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied328 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


the answer is:

The have the right to get a legal share and of course the US property is included in calculating the legal share.

The legal share always means money, not the other assets.

Customer replied328 days and 21 hours ago.

Can the legal share be revoked by the decedent? How much is the legal share when someone has two children?

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied328 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


the amount of the legal share is always half of the amount the heir would normally get.


The deceased cannot revoke the legal share, except for certain cases where the heir is trying to kill the deceased or has been in prison .


How much the legal share is depend on whether there is s spouse to be considered or not and if ther is a spouse whether ther is a marriage contract or not.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan