Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am English and my ex parter is German and currently

 
legal eagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legal eagle
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 397
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She was absolutely professional and knowledgable and would definitely use her...
Positive
very good
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Many thanks for your fast and satisfying response!
Positive
Thank you for the timely reply
Positive
Straightforward. Seems sensible.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thanks.It's a very clear answer to my question

Customer Question

Attachment: 2012-07-23_113859_20120723111847740.pdf

Attachment: 2012-07-23_113800_20120723111810589.pdf

Hello,


I am English and my ex parter is German and currently still lives in Germany with my two children.


We were never married.


She currently lives in Penzberg.


 


Until 18 months ago I paid her monthly maintenance and I visited the children as often as I could afford to. This arrangement was made between ourselves with no involvement from the courts.


 


At Christmas 2010 she suddenly refused to let me see the children anymore, this is when I then halted the maintenance payments.


 


Through the period from christmas 2010 until now, I have repeatedly tried to contact the mother to explain that as soon as she grants me access to the children I am more than willing to resume maintenance payments.


Recently she has been to the courts (Amtsgericht Munchen) and the last correspondence I had, has given me a 2 week appeal period and asked for me to employ a German lawyer. They have advised me of the amount of retrospective pay I owe but have not given any indication that I will be allowed to see them.


Understandably I am reluctant to pay for the children over the time I have missed with them as it was their mother's decision.


 


Would you be able to explain the process to me and what I would be using the lawyer to negotiate with or appeal against?


 


Thank You,


XXXXX XXXXX.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Germany

Already Tried:
Contacting the children's mother directly. Contacting Jungendamt directly. SpContacted Amtsgericht Muchen.

Submitted: 329 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Customer,
thank you for using Just Answer.
Under no circumstances must you halt paying the child`s maintenance as this is consirdered a crime and punished quite severely.
It is called Unterhaltspflichtverletzung.
Paying child support has nothing to do whatsoever with you right to visit.
So you must pay at any rate.
In order to get contact with your children you have to file a motion before the family court.
As visiting is very important for your child`s development this motion will be taken quite seriously and within a month you shall be granted a court apprarance.
If I was able to help pleasde give me feedback .
If you have further questions please do not hesitate to ask
Best
C. Schiessl
solicitor and barrister

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


I just noticed the attachments.


What you have received is a so- called Versäumnisurteil a judgment by default or judgment in absence.

This means that you have gotten a court order that you have to pay 272 Euro of child support.

This Versäumnisurteil gets valid if you do not contradict within 2 week`s time.


You need a German solicitor to be able to do that.


If you write to court on your own it is not a valid contradiction



Please give me some feedback

Customer replied329 days and 16 hours ago.

I always said I would be happy to pay and was withholding payment only because I was not allowed to see the children.
I hoped the knowledge that I would be happy to begin to pay again would encourage her to let me visit them.
As it was her that refused me access to my children is it definite that I will have to pay retrospectively?

How do they calculate 272euros per child? They do not know what I earn.
How much should it be if both children are 6 years old and I earn £24,000 before tax?

Could you recommend a German solicitor who could help me in this case?

Thank you for your help.

Gary

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied329 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Customer,


you must tell me what you earn after tax and per month.

272 for a six year old is the Mindestunterhalt which is wagt every parent has to pay.

If you have under 950 Euro per month thos can be reduced a bit.

As I said visiting has nothing to do with child support.

Tweo completely different matters altogether.

Did you get a letter 18 months ago that you have to pay child support or when did you get it ?



Please could you give me positive feedback ?

I shall be glad to answer your questions after that

thanks


Customer replied328 days and 19 hours ago.

hello, I am sorry, I can only use this website on my phone at work, not the computer and I cannot see where to leave feedback? Of course it will be positive. I will try from home tonight.

Per month I get £1400.
But I take clothes and medicines for the girls when I visit.
I also have to pay for flights, car hire, accommodation and food when I go to Germany.
Is this taken into consideration?

The letters from the authorities began about 9 months ago but the amount of maintenance asked for has differed greatly in these letters.

Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legal eagle replied328 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Customer,

yes you can deduct the costs for visiting from your net income.

But not the clothes and food but the car hire, accomodation, flights and such.

You woluld have to calculate how much these costs are per month and deduct them from your income,


In Euor you earn about 1800 Euro and what must remain for your own living are 950 Euro.


So if I deduct 5 % from the 1800 Euro ( for professional expenses) I have still 1710 Euro.

Deduct 540 Euro from that and you have 1.170 Euro.


So you would have to have costs amounting to several hundred euros per month for visiting to get under the 950 euro and have to pay less.


Also if you do not live alone teh amount of money that must remain is smaller it is about 750 Euro


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 397
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
My brother in-law has built a small electric generating plant 5/23/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
This question relates to Child Support/Maintenance payments 2/10/2013
I am a US citizen hired in Germany under a German contract, 1/19/2013
EU Regulations (Commercial Agents Directive 1986) my contract 1/3/2013
What is the statute of limitations for suing for child support 12/21/2012
about 3 years ago,a lady got in touch with me thru this new 12/8/2012
to whom it may concern,'Preferred Guest Resort' has talked 11/9/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan