How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask legal eagle Your Own Question
legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7715
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
Type Your German Law Question Here...
legal eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter has one successful ausbilding and a second interrupted

Resolved Question:

my daughter has one successful ausbilding and a second interrupted ausbilding already. now at 27 she has begun a third ausbilding at Uni duesseldorf. How long do I have to keep paying her educational expenses.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  legal eagle replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,


thank you for using Just Answer.

You do not have to pay.

Adult chilred are usually responsible for their own upkeep


An exception is only made insofar as the parents have to pay for adequate education

As your daughter already has a Ausbildung you have done your duty as a parent.


You do not have to pay her educational expenses


I hope I was able to help

If so please give me positive feedback

thanks






Customer: replied 11 months ago.

my daughter insists that because she is only 27 and has been refued BarFueg that we are responsible for her upkeep and her educational expenses..what bit of law would exempt us from the usual responsibility of paying for a child's education. My daughter says she or the Government will sue us for the monely if we do not pay..

Expert:  legal eagle replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,



your daughter is wrong.

You are not responsible because

a ) she has a Ausbildung
b) she has interrupted her second Ausbildung


So you fulfilled your duty of paying for a( o n e ) Ausbildung




I would not be afraid of being sued by her , if she wants a third education that`s her own problem


Your responsibilty has long ended, she as an adult is responsible for herself.


The law is § 1610 II BGB which speaks of o n e adequate Ausbildung




If I have helped please give me positive feedback

legal eagle, Attorney
Category: German Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7715
Experience: More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
legal eagle and 3 other German Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-4-6_113012_Foto1.64x64.JPG legal eagle's Avatar

    legal eagle

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    More than 18 years of experience in practicing law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/RASchiessl/2013-3-18_10659_1.64x64.JPG RASchiessl's Avatar

    RASchiessl

    Abitur

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    attorney-at-law More than 14 years experience of practicing law. Board- certified specialist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhvgoetz/2012-9-26_165512_DSC05932KopieKopie.64x64.JPG hhvgoetz's Avatar

    hhvgoetz

    Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    64
    LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/a.merkel/bwbilda.jpg a.merkel's Avatar

    a.merkel

    Rechtsanwältin; LL.M. Eur.

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    1.+ 2. Staatsexamen; LL.M.(Master of Law)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney