Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

German Law

Ask a German Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My 17 year old daughter (from US) visited Germany

 
hhvgoetz's Avatar
  • Answered by:hhvgoetz
  • Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
  • Positive Feedback: 83.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 59
Verified Expert
in German Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Vert professional and on time.

Customer Question

Hello,

My 17 year old daughter (from US) visited Germany recently to go to school for a semester. While she was staying at one of our friend's homes in Berlin, she download roughly 100 songs using their internet connection. They recently received a letter from copyright attorneys asking for various amounts / song and they are quite concerned - the math can look pretty expensive! We, of course, have offered to help any way we can. It appears this isn't uncommon (from what I've read on internet forums from English-speaking Germans). How would you recommend proceeding?

Thanks!

XXXXX XXXXX

 



Already Tried:
Some basic internet research.

Submitted: 314 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: German Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied314 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied314 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,


Yes, I'm still waiting for an answer.


Thanks,


Frank

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied314 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  hhvgoetz replied314 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear customer,

 

please tell your friends not to sign any prepared agreements by the lawyers representing the rightsholders. These agreements usually go further than necessary and may raise the risk of being part of further civil reponsibilities for future uploads (the act prosecuted is the act of sharing files to other users which automatically happens when downloading something using a P2P network).

 

However, it is important to comply with the deadline for delivering the declaration that one will not continue to share the mentioned content of the rightsholders (Unterlassungserklärung). Otherwise relatively costly summary proceedings are likely due to the high values of claim.

 

Due to the complexity of the issue it is the safest and often also cheapest way to let a lawyer experienced in these cases (keywords Urheberrecht, Abmahnung) do the negotiation. Ask for the price before. Many German lawyers will do such cases for around 200 Euros without sticking to the rediculously high values of claim used by courts and the rightsholder's attorneys.

 

The defence stating that not the friends but your daughter did the violation will not be successful before German courts unless your friends can prove that the had forbidden the use of such P2P-filesharing software and actually did control that. Entering into proceedings with this defence may be risky in relation to the relatively cheap sums which can be negotiated beforehand.

 

Regards

Expert TypeRechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Category: German Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.0 %
Accepts: 59
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: LL.M. in International Trade Law (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
German Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a South African national and married a German national 5/11/2013
My 26-year-old stepson (a US citizen living in Los Angeles) 4/28/2013
My sister lives in Munich and has done for the last 15 years. 4/7/2013
How do I determine the appropriate monthly child support for 4/3/2013
Hello,I want to know what should I do about a situation that 3/30/2013
i have a x girlfriend that got pregnant moved to Germany 16 3/22/2013
For a Non-Disclosure Agreement, is German law better than French 3/18/2013
Hello,I am a british citizen living in Germany, where I 3/14/2013
I am a U.S. attorney who is outraged by Air Berlin ("AB") an 3/13/2013
I live in Canada and my ex partner (Canadian) moved to Germany 3/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top German Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your German Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan